POLITICAL PARTIES

DEMOCRATIC STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF MARYLAND

Peter B. Krauser, Chair, 1998
Mary Jo Neville, Vice-Chair, 1998
Nancy K. Kopp, Secretary, 1998
Kenneth O. Wilson, Treasurer, 1998

National Committee members: Clarence W. Blount; Beatrice P. Tignor; Susan Turnbull. Terms expire 1996.

Robert Zirkin, Young Democrats of Maryland
Shirley Hill, United Democratic Women's Clubs of Maryland

Bruce L. Marcus, Esq., General Counsel

Anne T. MacKinnon, Executive Director

47 State Circle, Suite 402
Annapolis, MD 21401
(410) 280-8818
e-mail: mddem@clark.net
fax: (410) 280-8882
World Wide Web: http://www.clark.net/pub/mddem

The governing body of the Maryland Democratic Party is the Democratic State Central Committee. Committee members are elected from their respective county or legislative district or are honorary (nonvoting) members designated by the Committee. Honorary members may include elected Democratic officials such as the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, Comptroller of the Treasury, U.S. Senator, or U.S. Representative. Honorary memberships also may be extended to former Democratic governors and representatives of the Young Democrats of Maryland, the United Democratic Women's Clubs of Maryland, Maryland members of the Democratic National Committee, and any others designated by the State Central Committee.

In each gubernatorial primary election, Democratic central committees are elected locally by voters in each county and Baltimore City. Members serve four-year terms. A member of a local Democratic central committee must be a registered Democratic voter and a bona fide resident of the county or legislative district represented. Any qualified person may run for the office by filing a candidacy with the local Board of Supervisors of Elections.


LOCAL DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEES

ALLEGANY COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
James J. Ortiz, Chair

Frederick Fadley; J. Robert Farrell; Jeffery B. Hedrick; Calvin E. Jones, Sr.; Joseph Kelley; John T. McGreevy.

At Large: Joan Carolan; Delores Cifala; Moriah Jones; Carol Kidwell; Abby Malloy; Patricia Malloy; Irene Strieby.

ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Daryl D. Jones, Dist. 32, Chair

Dist. 30: Sheryl E. Banks; Candace H. Beckett; Susie C. Jablinske.
Dist. 31: Robert L. Eckert; William Turc, Sr.; William C. Waldecker, Jr.
Dist. 32: Gordon W. March, Jr.; Patrick M. Smith.
Dist. 33: William D. Burlison; Kimberly A. McCoy; Marcia Richard.
At Large: Kathleen Shatt; Fran Waldecker.

BALTIMORE CITY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Agnes B. Welch, Dist. 41, Chair

Dist. 8: Lorraine Kelly.
Dist. 10: David Paulson.
Dist. 40: Marshall Bell; Helen Bradford; Sarah L. Matthews; Philip J. Merrill; Stephanie C. Rawlings.
Dist. 41: Clarence W. Blount; Frank D. Boston, Jr.; Margaret H. Murphy; Marshall Pittman.
Dist. 42: Alan A. Abramowitz; Sherri Levin; Pearl Reischer; David B. Shapiro; Ferrier Stillman.
Dist. 43: Rita R. Church; Robert W. Curran; Michael V. Dobson; Patricia Gorman; Sylvia Williams.
Dist. 44: Ronald N. Bailey; Elaine R. McCloud; Jeffrey A. Paige; Mary R. Parrish; T. Michael Scales.
Dist. 45: Pamela L. Carter-Goodwin; Thomas G. Curran; Robert L. Douglass; Nina Harper; Bernard C. Young.
Dist. 46: Richard A. Brown; John G. Linz; Edgar Livingston; Francine M. Schaffer; George Stakias.
Dist. 47A: Joseph J. DiBlasi; Michael M. Hart; Gwendolyn A. Johnson; Melvin L. Stukes; Gary L. Thomas.
At Large: Cookie Britt; Ellen M. Curran; Lois Garey; Barbara Logan; Cassandra Marshall; Mozella Ritter.

BALTIMORE COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Joseph Ferraracci, Dist. 8, Chair

Dist. 6: Randall P. Cogar; Edmund C. Dotterweich; Dorothy E. Foos; Cecile V. Myrick; Karen Stuebing.
Dist. 7: Joan M. Ammon; Michael F. Gallagher; John Olszewski, Sr.; Edward G. Schafer, Jr.; Janet B. Wood.
Dist. 8: Helen Battaglia Commodari; J. Joseph Curran III; Michael K. Day; Charles B. Kropfelder, Sr.
Dist. 9: John J. Appel, Jr.; Steven M. Lebowitz; J. Daniel Nolan; Philip M. Pokorny; Nancy Slaterbeck.
Dist. 10: Charles E. Arthur; Delores G. Kelley; Larry C. Simmons; Linda Dorsey Walker.
Dist. 11: Michael Glass; Barbara F. Goldberg; Douglas S. Mintz; Selma Rynd; Michael H. Stein.
Dist. 12A: Ronald B. Hickernell; Timothy R. Hickman; Deborah J. Kisser.
Dist. 42: Stuart J. Cordish; M. Hirsh Goldberg.
Dist. 46: Patricia A. Esposito
Dist. 47B: Julia I. Graham; Mary Jo Neville.
At Large: Patricia Bowler; Diana L. Dalto; Tracy Gingher; Adrienne A. Jones; Bonnie Lou Liesure; Carol Saffran-Brinks; Robyn I. Stevens.

CALVERT COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Samuel Buckmaster, Chair

C. Ann Brown; Richard Lee Kerr; Pearl Armiger Miller; Lorena V. Brady Mister; Wilson H. Parran; Patricia Pease; Dominick Bryan Raino; George J. Weems.

At Large: Jessie Jo Bowen

CAROLINE COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Nancy C. Voss, Chair

James Brown; John E. Coleman; Ann B. Collier; William H. Eaton; Carol D. Stockley.

CARROLL COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Phillip R. Miller, Chair

Russell W. Allen; Dennis E. Beard; Philip S. Benzil; Cynthia H. Cummings; Scott W. Markle; Gregory Pecoraro; Maxine C. Wooleyhand.

At Large: Maureen Dincher; Cindy Howe; Christy Lynch; Carol Rankin.

CECIL COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Isabelle C. Lynch, Chair

Joseph R. Arch; Richard Logan Astle; William W. Baker; Joan C. Byerly; Patricia P. Doyle; Timothy W. Snelling; Lois Sutherland.

CHARLES COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
W. Cecil Short, Chair

Elvira M. Barnes; Virginia L. Benedict; Leslie Eugene Davies; Clara L. Fuller; Bonnie Hart; Patricia J. Padgett; Gary M. Simpson; Janice M. Talley.

At Large: Robert Foster; Dennis Phelps; Benjamin Waker.

DORCHESTER COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Beverly G. Travers, Chair

Carol M. Asplen; William S. Brohawn; Mildred Kane Camper; Otto B. Cheesman; Charles Hachemeister, Jr.; Robert G. Plato; Richard M. Price; Walter L. Travers; Vicki Corkran Willey.

At Large: Charlotte Hughes; Bonnie Lyons.

FREDERICK COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Janice R. Ambrose, Chair

Jane D. Abrecht; Goodloe E. Byron, Jr.; Marcie L. Clagett; Shirley Happ; Catherine (Kitty) Tyler Smith; Blaine R. Young.

At Large: Brent Ayer; Gary Hughes; Robert Kresslein.

GARRETT COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Donald H. Fratz, Chair

George E. Brady, Jr.; Joseph E. Fink, Jr.; Nancy Jo Fratz; Charles P. Nolan; Bruce B. Opel.

At Large: Elsie Brady; Mary Ann Fink; Marilyn Moors; Joan Raynovich.

HARFORD COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Ann M. Hughes, Chair

Patricia E. Birth; Doris Gough Carey; G. Edward Fielder; Clara W. Hopkins; Mary Ann Lisanti; Phyllis B. Martin.

At Large: MacArthur Chavis; Edward Givens; William E. Miller; Richard D. Norling; Chad Shrodes.

HOWARD COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Carole Fisher, Chair

Lee S. Ashmore; Meredith Bowman; Fredric C. Cooper; Wendy Fiedler; Heidi F. Gerzowski; Melody J. Higgins; George L. Layman; Teresa M. Rush; Karen L. Russo; Temple Shade; William C. Woodcock, Jr.

At Large: Ford Anderson; Al Liebeskind; Raymond Rankin; William Whetstone.

KENT COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
T. Edward Robinson, Chair

Patricia E. Clarke; Marsha Fritz; Janice Lynn Graham; Thomas A. Gross, Sr.; Philip W. Hoon; Arthur E. Kendall.

At Large: Margo Bailey

MONTGOMERY COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Don Spence, Jr., Chair

Robert L. Aberman; Simon Atlas; Lisa Ransom Brown; Myrna Rosen Byer; Elliot C. Chabot; Louis H. D'Ovidio; Stephen H. Fisher; Joseph W. Gibson IV; Rosemary Glynn; Sherri F. Kitter; George L. Leventhal; Lori S. Melman; J. Maurice Miles; Diane Lee Nixon; William B. O'Neil, Jr.; Anthony P. Puca; Linda Ross; Tod D. Sher; Leslie Carter Silver; Marjorie Stanley; Joan F. Stern; Jeffrey L. Taylor.

At Large: Kelsey C. Meyersburg; Elizabeth H. Tolbert; Betty Valdes.

e-mail: mcdcc@clark.net
World Wide Web: http://www.clark.net/pub/mcdcc/

PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Charles S. Lindsay, Dist. 26, Chair

Dist. 13B: George J. Kapanoske
Dist. 21: Maxine A. Gross; Marti Worshtil.
Dist. 22: Gwendolyn Britt; David R. Merkowitz.
Dist. 23: Donald G. Beach; Thomas X. White.
Dist. 24: Alice A. Mahan; Rosetta C. Parker.
Dist. 25: William D. Frazier; Cheyenne R. Watson.
Dist. 26: Sheila Jackson; Mary C. Larkin.
Dist. 27: William B. C. Addison, Jr.; Gerard E. Evans.

At Large: Alfred L. Barrett; Reginald F. Berry; Virginia C. Burnette; Rosie A. Cobb; Mary R. Davis; Sarah C. Potter.

QUEEN ANNE'S COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
C. Irving Pinder, Jr., Chair

Norma Coursey; Elizabeth P. Ford; James M. Gossage; Alvin L. Helfenbein, Jr.; Donna Smith Turner; Elmer O. Wheeler.

At Large: Marlene Davis

ST. MARY'S COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Salvatore Raspa, Chair

Bryan M. Barthelme; William Leroy Buckler, Jr.; Robert Gant; Robert Hall; Zack M. Mattingly II; Katherine Hodges Owens.

At Large: Doris C. Bean; Mary Ann Chasen; Lynn R. Fitrell; Dr. Patricia Richardson; Patricia Woodburn.

SOMERSET COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Edward J. Price, Chair

William Holland; Robert L. Kelly; Michael C. Milbourne; Jay Alan White; N. Winfred Widdowson.

At Large: Terri Jean Coulbourne; Jackie Messinger; D. Anne Price; Patsy Ellen Sommers; Elizabeth Warwick; Cora Widdowson.

TALBOT COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Stephen H. Kehoe, Chair

McKenny Willis Anderson; Ellen Barry Grunden; Deborah Luthy; Otis E. Sampson; Lori M. Swart.

WASHINGTON COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Richard L. Hemphill, Chair

Albert E. Davis, Jr.; Cheryl L. Hershey; Martin A. Radinsky; Edythe M. Rickard; John R. Salvatore; Terry L. Smith.

At Large: Angela Gum; Cindy Kauffman; R. Kathleen Perini.

WICOMICO COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Richard C. Insley, Jr., Chair

Robert P. Cannon; Joshua L. Farlow; Renzilo R. Foxwell; Henrietta J. Parker; Jack Powell; J. Scott Robertson.

At Large: Julia E. Foxwell; Loudell Insley; Karen A. Lemon; Linda Riggin; Shanie Shields.

WORCESTER COUNTY DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE
Ronald E. Horn, Chair

Norman R. Connell; Young Hines; John Mays; James L. Purnell, Jr.; Marvin Steen; Omar W. Todd; Frank J. Ward III; Milton H. Warren; William G. Williams III.

At Large: Geraldine Donaldson; Olga Farozic; Peggy Hagy; Terry Hammerbacher; Ethel Hines; Karen Holck; Madalaine How; Marie Velong; Meme Wells; Sandy Wilkinson.


MARYLAND DELEGATES TO DEMOCRATIC PARTY NATIONAL CONVENTION,
CHICAGO, ILLINOIS,
AUGUST 26-29, 1996

The Maryland Delegation to the Democratic Party National Convention in 1996 included 88 delegates and 11 alternates. Of these, 44 delegates and 7 alternates were elected directly from each Congressional district by registered Democratic voters in the primary election of March 5, 1996. In addition, the Democratic State Central Committee selected 25 delegates and 4 alternates at its meeting on May 15, 1996. The remaining 19 delegates, consisting of State party and elected officials, and members of Congress, received automatic bids.


Maryland Manual On-Line

 Maryland Manual On-Line, 1998

July 10, 1998   
Note: In this past edition of Maryland Manual, some links are to external sites.  View the current Manual


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright July 06, 1998 Maryland State Archives