Population (1990 Census): 30,549
Form of Government: Charter since 1973
County Seat: Easton, MD 21601
Budget |
Executive Branch |
Judicial Branch |
Legislative Branch |
Municipalities |
Organizational Chart |
U.S. Government Agencies |
Meetings: Tuesdays, 1:30 p.m.
Courthouse
Community Services
201 Talbot Blvd., Suite C
P. O. Box 1089
DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES
Brenda J. Brummell, 1998; Ellen Kelley, 1999; Irene Williams, 1999; James K. Camper, 2000; Ann Roe-Rever, 2000; Rev. Barbara Hoag, 2001.
Ex officio: Steven F. Kinlock, County Council member
FOSTER CARE REVIEW BOARD
James H. Graves, 1999; Jo Ann D. Asparagus, Esq., 2000; David B. Lewis, 2000; William E. Blake, 2001; William E. Kennedy, 2002.
CHESAPEAKE COLLEGE
FREE LIBRARY
C. Paul Cox III, 1998; Susie Hines, 1998; Elizabeth Lawlor, Ph.D., 1998; Robert Aldrich, Jr. 1999; James Dawson, 1999; Eleanor Hairston, 1999; Jacques T. Baker, Jr., 2000; C. Keating Bowie, 2000; Robert Drysdale, 2000; Jerlean E. Sampson, 2001
Eleanor B. Lockwood (D); Constance E. Pardoe (R). Substitutes: Herman W. Eberhard (R); Frank C. Jump (D). Terms expire 1999.
P. O. Box 353
100 South Hanson St.
P. O. Box 1928
STATE'S ATTORNEY
4 North West St.
ASSISTANT PUBLIC DEFENDERS
301 Bay St., Suite 303
Harvey E. Smith, Jr., 2001; William Farberman, 2003.
Courthouse
29137 Newnam Road, Unit 1
OFFICE OF PLANNING & ZONING
Courthouse
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS
Talbot County Operations Center
DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
115 West Dover St.
EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY
FIRE MARSHAL
SHERIFF
115 West Dover St.
Courthouse
P. O. Box 723
COURT AUDITOR
EXAMINERS
Courthouse, south wing
P. O. Box 816
LEGISLATIVE BRANCH
COUNTY COUNCIL
Elected by Voters to 4-year terms:
Clinton S. Bradley III (R), President (chosen by Council in November, 1-year term), 1998
Andrew H. Anderson (R), Vice-President(chosen by Council in November, 1-year term), 1998
Herbert L. Andrew III (D), 1998
Robert D. Higgins (R), 1998
Steven F. Kinlock (R), 1998
11 North Washington St.
Easton, MD 21601
(410) 822-2401
fax: (410) 822-8697
EXECUTIVE BRANCH
COUNTY COUNCIL
Elected by Voters to 4-year term:
Clinton S. Bradley III (R), President(chosen by Council in November, 1-year term), 1998
(410) 822-2401
ADMINISTRATION
Appointed by County Council:
Blenda W. Armistead, County Manager (410) 822-2807
Education
Elections
Health
Law Offices
Liquor Licensing
Planning
Public Safety
COMMUNITY SERVICES
UPPER SHORE AGING
Carl E. Burke, Director
Chestertown, MD 21620
(410) 758-2347SENIOR INFORMATION & ASSISTANCE OFFICE
Senior Center
400 Brookletts Ave.
Easton, MD 21601
(410) 822-2869JOB SERVICE & UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE
James K. Wolf, Manager
301 Bay St., Suite 301
Easton, MD 21601 - 1089
(410) 822-3030
Appointed by Social Services Board:
Cathy F. Mols, DirectorSOCIAL SERVICES BOARD
Appointed by County Council to 3-year terms:
Zeta R. Brown-Nichols, Chair (chosen by Board), 1999
P. O. Box 1479
10 South Hanson St.
Easton, MD 21601 - 1479
(410) 822-1617CHILDREN'S COUNCIL
Appointed by County Council:
Contact: vacancy
(Caroline & Talbot Counties)
Talbot County members appointed by Governor to 4-year terms: Mrs. O'Neal A. Fields, 1998; Dale R. Zinn, 1998; Ann E. Northrop, 2000; Laura J. Northrop, 2000.EDUCATION
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Appointed by Board of Education with approval of State Superintendent of Schools to 4-year term:
J. Samuel Meek, Ed.D., Superintendent of Schools, 2001BOARD OF EDUCATION
Appointed by Governor to 5-year terms:
Hope R. Harrington, President (chosen by Board in July, 1-year term), 1999
J. Michael Cottingham, Vice-President (chosen by Board in July, 1-year term), 2000
P. O. Box 1029
8 North West St.
Easton, MD 21601 - 1029
(410) 822-0330
fax: (410) 820-4260
World Wide Web: http://www.bluecrab.org/shore/education/talbot
Appointed by Board of Trustees:
Stuart M. Bounds, Ed.D., PresidentBOARD OF TRUSTEES
Talbot County members appointed by Governor with House of Delegates advice & consent to 6-year terms: J. Thomas Craighead, M.D., 1998; Kathleen A. Francis, 2000.P. O. Box 8
1000 College Circle
Route 213 & Route 50
Wye Mills, MD 21679 - 0008
(410) 822-5400
World Wide Web: http://www.chesapeake.edu/
Appointed by Board of Trustees:
Mary A. Munro, DirectorBOARD OF LIBRARY TRUSTEES
Appointed by Board to 4-year terms:
Jane Lowe, President (chosen by Board in September, 1-year term, 2001
Robert Perkins, Vice-President (chosen by Board in September, 1-year term), 2001
100 West Dover St.
Easton, MD 21601
(410) 822-1626 - 2620
World Wide Web: http://www.esrl.lib.md.us/counties/talbot/library/home.htmlELECTIONS
BOARD OF SUPERVISORS OF ELECTIONS
Appointed by Governor with House of Delegates consent to 2-year terms:
John C. Hawkins (D), Chair, 1999
2 West St.
Easton, MD 21601 - 0353
(410) 822-5045HEALTH
HEALTH DEPARTMENT
Appointed by Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene:
John M. Ryan, M.D., Health Officer
Easton, MD 21601
(410) 822-2292LAW OFFICES
COUNTY ATTORNEY
Appointed by County Council:
Michael L. Pullen, Esq., County Attorney
36 South Washington St.
Easton, MD 21601 - 1928
(410) 822-1100
fax: (410) 822-8991
Elected by Voters to 4-year term:
Scott G. Patterson, Esq. (D), State's Attorney, 1998
Easton, MD 21601
(410) 822- 6050
Appointed by Public Defender:
Michael F. O'Connor, Esq., Assistant Public Defender
Glenn D. Klakring, Esq., Assistant Public Defender
Easton, MD 21601
(410) 820-6100LIQUOR LICENSING
BOARD OF LICENSE COMMISSIONERS
Appointed by Governor to 6-year terms:
Robert M. Valliant, Chair, 1999
11 North Washington St.
Easton, MD 21601
(410) 822-1700PLANNING
OFFICE OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Appointed by County Council:
Durrie A. Hayes, Coordinator
Easton, MD 21601
(410) 822-8778
Appointed by County Council:
Daniel R. Cowee, Planning Officer
11 North Washington St.
Easton, MD 21601
(410) 822-2030
Appointed by County Council:
William R. Runyan, County Engineer
605 Port St.
Easton, MD 21601
(410) 822-7012PUBLIC SAFETY
ANIMAL CONTROL
Kelly S. Allen, Animal Control Officer (410) 822-0107
Appointed by County Council:
Lawrence J. DiNisio, Warden
Easton, MD 21601
(410) 822-1373
Appointed by Governor:
William E. Mullikin, Director (410) 822-2226
Appointed by State Fire Marshal:
Vernon V. Dulin, Deputy Fire Marshal (410) 822-7609
Elected by Voters to 4-year term:
Thomas G. Duncan (D), Sheriff, 1998
Easton, MD 21601
(410) 822-1020
JUDICIAL BRANCH
CIRCUIT COURT
Appointed by Governor &/or elected by Voters to 15-year term (1 Judge):
William S. Horne, County Administrative Judge, 2005
11 North Washington St.
Easton, MD 21601
(410) 822-4444
CLERK
Elected by Voters to 4-year term:
Mary Ann Shortall (D), Clerk, 1998
Courthouse
11 North Washington St.
Easton, MD 21601 - 0723
(410) 822-2611
Appointed by Circuit Court:
Dorothy H. Thompson, Esq. (410) 822-1122DOMESTIC RELATIONS MASTER
Jo Ann D. Asparagus, Esq. (410) 822-8454
Appointed by Circuit Court:
Betty W. Crothers, Esq. (410) 820-7970
Glenn D. Klakring, Esq. (410) 822-4490
W. Ben Wilson, Esq. (410) 745-3294DISTRICT COURT
Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 15-year term (1 Judge):
William H. Adkins III, Associate Judge, 2004
11 North Washington St.
Easton, MD 21601
(410) 822-2750
ORPHANS' COURT
Elected by Voters to 4-year terms:
Norman J. Moore (D), Chief Judge (designated by Governor), 1998
J. Thomas Craighead (R), Judge, 1998
James E. Thomas (R), Judge, 1998
REGISTER OF WILLS
Elected by Voters to 4-year term:
Alice W. Anderson (D), Register of Wills, 1998
Courthouse
11 North Washington St.
Easton, MD 21601 - 0816
(410) 822-2470
Maryland Counties
Maryland Manual On-Line