Population (1990 Census): 187,328
Form of Government: Charter since 1968
County Seat: Ellicott City, MD 21043
Budget |
Executive Branch |
Judicial Branch |
Legislative Branch |
Municipalities |
Organizational Chart |
U.S. Government Agencies |
George Howard Building
George Howard Building
Community Services
Gateway Building
7060 Oakland Mills Road
DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES
Mae Beale, 1998; Delroy L. Cornick, 1998; Sondra M. Jackson, 1998; Luther W. Starnes, 1998; Raju Varghese, 1999; Bill B. Benton, 2000.
Paul F. Ambush, Jr., M.D., 1996; Charles H. Owens, 1996; Susan E. Argento, 1998; Shirley M. Gray, 1998; Kay Klein, 1998; Carol C. Stretmater, 1998.
CHILD SUPPORT
FAMILY INVESTMENT
Ronald H. Carlson, 1998; Steven W. Sachs, 1999; Roger N. Caplan, 2001; Frederick A. Schoenbrodt, D.D.S., 2002; Thomas W. McKillip, 2003.
Grace L. Greenslit (R); Dorothy M. Kelly (D). Alternates: Guy L. Harriman, Esq. (R); Rev. Roland L. Howard, Sr. (D). Terms expire 1999.
8659 Baltimore National Pike
Gateway Building
George Howard Building
STATE'S ATTORNEY
Courthouse
DISTRICT PUBLIC DEFENDER
District Court/Multi-Service Center
George Howard Building
Gateway Building
DEPARTMENT OF INSPECTIONS, LICENSES, & PERMITS
George Howard Building
DEPARTMENT OF PLANNING & ZONING
Theodore F. Mariani, 1998; Haskell N. Arnold, 2001; John C. Lancos, 2002.
ZONING BOARD
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS
George Howard Building
P. O. Box 250
EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY
DEPARTMENT OF FIRE & RESCUE SERVICES
Gateway Building
POLICE DEPARTMENT
Warfield Building
8576 Davis Road
James B. Dudley, Associate Judge, 2005
Courthouse
COURT AUDITOR
SHERIFF
District Court/Multi-Service Center
Courthouse
LEGISLATIVE BRANCH
COUNTY COUNCIL
Elected by Voters to 4-year terms:
Charles C. Feaga (R), Chair (chosen by Council in December, 1-year term), District 5, 1998
Darrel E. Drown (R), Vice-Chair (chosen by Council in December, 1-year term), District 1, 1998
Dennis R. Schrader (R), District 3, 1998
C. Vernon Gray (D), District 2, 1998
Mary C. Lorsung (D), District 4, 1998
Meetings: 1st, 2nd & 3rd Mondays, 7:30 a.m.
3430 Courthouse Drive
Ellicott City, MD 21043
(410) 313-2001
fax: (410) 313-3297
EXECUTIVE BRANCH
COUNTY EXECUTIVE
Elected by Voters to 4-year term:
Charles I. Ecker (R), County Executive, 1998
3430 Courthouse Drive
Ellicott City, MD 21043
(410) 313-2013
(301) 621-4300
(410) 313-3000 (general information)
fax: (410) 313-3051
World Wide Web: http://www.co.ho.md.us
ADMINISTRATION
Appointed by County Executive:
Raquel Sanudo, Chief Administrative Officer (410) 313-2020
Education
Elections
Health
Law Offices
Liquor Licensing
Planning
Public Safety
COMMUNITY SERVICES
OFFICE ON AGING
Phyllis B. Madachy, Director
6751 Columbia Gateway Drive
Columbia, MD 21046
(410) 313-6410SENIOR INFORMATION & ASSISTANCE OFFICE
Florence Bain Senior Center
5470 Beaverkill Road
Columbia, MD 21044
(410) 313-7212
TDD: (410) 313-7214JOB SERVICE & UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE
Margaret D. Askew, Manager
Columbia, MD 21046
(410) 312-5762
Appointed by Social Services Board:
Samuel W. Marshall, DirectorSOCIAL SERVICES BOARD
Appointed by County Executive with approval of County Council to 3-year terms:
Robert McCaw, Chair (chosen by Board), 2000
7121 Columbia Gateway Drive
Columbia, MD 21046
(410) 872-4200FOSTER CARE REVIEW BOARD
Appointed by Governor to 4-year terms:
LaDean D. Barksdale, Chair, 1998
CHILD, ADULT & FAMILY SERVICES
(410) 872-4200, ext. 258
(410) 872-4200, ext. 365
(410) 872-4200, ext. 257EDUCATION
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Appointed by Board of Education with approval of State Superintendent of Schools to 4-year term:
Michael E. Hickey, Ph.D., Superintendent of Schools, 2000BOARD OF EDUCATION
Elected by Voters to 6-year terms:
Stephen C. Bounds, Chair (chosen by Board in December, 1-year term), 2000
Karen B. Campbell, Vice-Chair (chosen by Board in December, 1-year term), 2000
Sandra H. French, 1998
Linda L. Johnston, 1998
Jane B. Schuchardt, 200210910 Route 108
Ellicott City, MD 21043
(410) 313-6674HOWARD COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Appointed by Board of Trustees:
Linda C. Jolly, Acting PresidentBOARD OF TRUSTEES
Appointed by Governor with Senate advice & consent to 6-year terms:
David A. Rakes, Chair, 2000
Joan I. Athen, Vice-Chair, 2001
10901 Little Patuxent Parkway
Columbia, MD 21044
(410) 772-4820
World Wide Web: http://www.howardcc.edu/PUBLIC LIBRARY
Appointed by Board of Library Trustees:
Norma L. Hill, DirectorBOARD OF LIBRARY TRUSTEES
Appointed by Council to 5-year terms6600 Cradlerock Way
Columbia, MD 21045
(410) 313-7750
World Wide Web: http://www.howa.lib.md.us/ELECTIONS
BOARD OF SUPERVISORS OF ELECTIONS
Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 2-year terms:
Frank T. Lupashunski (D), President (chosen by Board), 1999
Ellicott City, MD 21043
(410) 313-2727
World Wide Web:
http://www.co.ho.md.us/voting.htmlHEALTH
HEALTH DEPARTMENT
Appointed by Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene:
Joyce M. Boyd, M.D., Health Officer
6751 Columbia Gateway Drive
Columbia, MD 21046
(410) 313-6363LAW OFFICES
COUNTY ATTORNEY
Appointed by County Executive:
Barbara M. Cook, Esq., County Attorney
3430 Courthouse Drive
Ellicott City, MD 21043
(410) 313-2100
Elected by Voters to 4-year term:
Marna L. McLendon, Esq. (R), State's Attorney, 1998
8360 Court Ave.
Ellicott City, MD 21043
(410) 313-2108
Appointed by Public Defender:
Carol A. Hanson, Esq., District Public Defender
3451 Courthouse Drive
Ellicott City, MD 21043
(410) 461-0155LIQUOR LICENSING
BOARD OF LICENSE COMMISSIONERS
County Council, ex officio, constitutes the Board of License Commissioners
3430 Courthouse Drive
Ellicott City, MD 21043
(410) 313-2008PLANNING
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
Appointed by Board of Directors:
Richard W. Story, Executive Director
6751 Columbia Gateway Drive
Columbia, MD 21046
(410) 313-6500
World Wide Web: http://www.hceda.org/
Appointed by County Executive:
David M. Hammerman, Director
3430 Courthouse Drive
Ellicott City, MD 21043
(410) 313-2433
Appointed by County Executive:
Joseph W. Rutter, Jr., DirectorPLANNING BOARD
Appointed by County Executive with Councy Council consent to 5-year terms)
Robert F. Geiger, Chair, 1999
Gary L. Kaufman, Vicje-Chair, 2000
County Council, ex officio, constitutes the Zoning BoardGeorge Howard Building
3430 Courthouse Drive
Ellicott City, MD 21043
(410) 313-2350
Appointed by County Executive:
James M. Irvin, Director
3430 Courthouse Drive
Ellicott City, MD 21043
(410) 313-4401PUBLIC SAFETY
DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
Appointed by County Executive:
Melanie C. Pereira, Director
Detention Center
7301 Waterloo Road
Jessup, MD 20794 - 0250
(410) 313-5200
Appointed by Governor:
James E. Heller, Director (410) 313-6000
Appointed by County Executive:
James E. Heller, Director
6751 Columbia Gateway Drive
Columbia, MD 21046
(410) 313-6000
Appointed by County Executive:
James N. Robey, Chief
3410 Courthouse Drive
Ellicott City, MD 21043
(410) 313-2203ANIMAL CONTROL DIVISION
Brenda S. Purvis, Administrator
Columbia, MD 21045
(410) 313-2780
JUDICIAL BRANCH
CIRCUIT COURT
Appointed by Governor &/or elected by Voters to 15-year terms (5 Judges):
Raymond J. Kane, Jr., County Administrative Judge, 1998
Lenore R. Gelfman, Associate Judge, 1998
Diane O. Leasure, Associate Judge, 2011
Dennis M. Sweeney, Associate Judge, 2007
8360 Court Ave.
Ellicott City, MD 21043
(410) 313-2083
CLERK
Elected by Voters to 4-year term:
Margaret D. Rappaport (R), Clerk, 1998
(410) 313-2111
Appointed by Circuit Court:
Charles A. Reese, Esq. (410) 740-4600
Elected by Voters to 4-year term:
Michael A. Chiuchiolo (R), Sheriff, 1998
(410) 313-2150MASTERS FOR DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Appointed by Circuit Court:
Nancy L. Haslinger, Esq. (410) 313-4857
Bernard A. Raum, Esq. (410) 313-4857DISTRICT COURT
Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year terms (4 Judges):
James N. Vaughan, District Administrative Judge, 2002
Neil E. Axel, Associate Judge, 1998
Louis A. Becker III, Associate Judge, 1999
Alice P. Clark, Associate Judge, 1998
3451 Courthouse Drive
Ellicott City, MD 21043
(410) 461-0220
ORPHANS' COURT
Elected by Voters to 4-year terms:
Rosemary M. Ford (D), Chief Judge (designated by Governor), 1998
Charles M. Coles, Jr. (R), Judge, 1998
Joyce C. Pope (R), Judge, 1998
REGISTER OF WILLS
Elected by Voters to 4-year term:
Kay K. Hartleb (R), Register of Wills, 1998
8360 Court Ave.
Ellicott City, MD 21043
(410) 313-2133
Maryland Counties
Maryland Manual On-Line