Population (1990 Census): 182,132
Form of Government: Charter since 1972
County Seat: Bel Air, MD 21014
Budget |
Executive Branch |
Judicial Branch |
Legislative Branch |
Municipalities |
Organizational Chart |
U.S. Government Agencies |
Meetings: first three Tuesdays of month, 8:00 p.m.
Courthouse, Level A
County Ofrfice Building
Community Services
Mary Risteau Service Center
FOSTER CARE REVIEW BOARD no. 1
Virginia B. Heidenreich, 1998; Gilbert Perrone, 1998; Mildred L. Stansbury, 1998; Clarence E. Vaughn, 1998; Kathryn Brooks, 2000; Rosa L. Mosley, 2000.
FOSTER CARE REVIEW BOARD no. 2
John D. Bolosky, 1997; Wallace E. Brengle, Jr., 1997; Jodi M. Davis, 1997; Virginia O. Rothwell, 1997; Rev. Daniel M. Sheffield, 1997; David L. Mosley, 1999.
Geoffrey R. Close, 1998; Eugene C. Chandler, 1998; Richard W. Daub, Jr., 1999; Robert B. Thomas, Jr., 2000; Karen L. Wolf, 2001; David H. Galbreath, 2002.
Appointed by Board of Education to 1-year term:
HARFORD COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Patricia Perluke, 1998; Paul C. Sands, 1998; Alan W. Benton, Ph.D., 1999; Charles J. Castoro, M.D., 2000; Ann B. Ramsey, 2000; Jeffrey K. Sawyer, Ph.D., 2001; Bernard F. Barnes, Sr., 2002.
DEPARTMENT OF LIBRARIES
R. Paul Ryan, 1998; David W. Robinson, 1999; Woodrow B. Grant, Jr., 2000; Delta L. Sewell, 2000.
Jane Barbacane, student liaison 1998
Ex officio (appointed by County Council President): Veronica L. Chenowith, County Council member
Katherine E. Anderson (D); Edward D. Yoder (R). Substitutes: Nancy Lee Ertwine (D); James E. Massey, Jr. (R). Terms expire 1999.
18 Office St.
P. O. Box 797
County Office Building
STATE'S ATTORNEY
Courthouse
DISTRICT PUBLIC DEFENDER
Mary Risteau Service Center
Donald S. Hess, 1998; Charles W. Riley, 1998; Harold W. Ertwine, 1999; Barbara Scott, 1999.
16 North Main St.
County Office Building
DEPARTMENT OF PLANNING & ZONING
County Office Building
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS
County Office Building
DIVISION OF ENVIRONMENTAL AFFAIRS
DIVISION OF WATER & SEWER
DIVISION OF EMERGENCY OPERATIONS
2220 Ady Road
FIRE MARSHAL
Mary Risteau Service Center
SHERIFF
45 South Main St.
1030 Rockspring Road
SERVICES & SUPPORT BUREAU
Maurice W. Baldwin, Jr., Associate Judge, 2003
Courthouse
COURT AUDITOR & TRUST CLERK
MASTER IN JUVENILE CAUSES
Victor K. Butanis, Associate Judge, 2006
Mary Risteau Service Center
Courthouse, Room 304
LEGISLATIVE BRANCH
COUNTY COUNCIL
Elected by Voters to 4-year terms:
Joanne S. Parrott (R), At Large, President (4-year term), 1998
Mark S. Decker (R), District C, Vice-President (chosen by Council, 1-year term), 1998
Susan B. Heselton (R), District A, 1998
Veronica L. Chenowith (R), District B, 1998
Barry Glassman (R), District D, 1998
Robert S. Wagner (R), District E, 1998
Mitchell Shank (R), District F, 1998
20 West Courtland St.
Bel Air, MD 21014
(410) 638-3343
fax: (410) 893-4972
EXECUTIVE BRANCH
COUNTY EXECUTIVE
Elected by Voters to 4-year term:
Eileen M. Rehrmann (D), County Executive, 1998
220 South Main St.
Bel Air, MD 21014 - 3865
(410) 638-3350
fax: (410) 638-1387
TTY: (410) 638-3086
World Wide Web: http:// www.co.ha.md.us/
ADMINISTRATION
Appointed by County Executive:
Larry W. Klimovitz, Administrative Director (410) 638-3210
Education
Elections
Health
Law Offices
Liquor Licensing
Planning
Public Safety
COMMUNITY SERVICES
DEPARTMENT OF AGING
Carol Lienhard, DirectorSENIOR INFORMATION & ASSISTANCE OFFICE
Senior Center
145 North Hickory Ave.
Bel Air, MD 21014
(410) 638-3025
(410) 879-2000, ext. 3331 (Baltimore)JOB & UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE SERVICE
Geraldean R. Walker, Manager
2 South Bond St.
Bel Air, MD 21014
(410) 836-4602 (Job Service)
(410) 836-4600 (Unemployment Insurance)
1-800-827-4839 (toll free)
SOCIAL SERVICES CITIZENS' ADVISORY BOARD
Appointed by County Council to 3-year terms:
John Sawyer, Chair (chosen by Board)Mary Risteau Service Center
2 South Bond St.
Bel Air, MD 21014
(410) 836-4700CHILDREN'S COUNCIL
Appointed by County Executive:
Christine Ader-Soto, Chair (410) 837-9622
Appointed by Governor to 4-year terms:
Judith L. Ingold, Chair, 1998
Appointed by Governor to 4-year terms:
Catherine M. Young, Chair, 1999
EDUCATION
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Appointed by Board of Education with approval of State Superintendent of Schools to 4-year term:
Jackie Hass, Interim Superintendent of Schools, 2000BOARD OF EDUCATION
Appointed by Governor to 5-year terms:
Thomas D. Hess, President, 2002
Erik Herz, student, 199845 East Gordon St.
Bel Air, MD 21014
(410) 838-7300
Appointed by Board of Trustees:
Claudia E. Chiesi, Ph.D., PresidentBOARD OF TRUSTEES
Appointed by Governor with Senate advice & consent to 5-year terms:
Ralph H. Jordan, Jr., Chair, 1999
Lehman W. Spry, Jr., D.D.S., Vice-Chair, 1999
401 Thomas Run Road
Bel Air, MD 21015 - 1698
(410) 836-4000
World Wide Web: http://www.harford.cc.md.us
Appointed by Board of Library Trustees:
Irene M. Padilla, DirectorBOARD OF LIBRARY TRUSTEES
Appointed by County Council to 5-year terms:
Louis Balducci, Chair (chosen by Board), 1999
Virginia M. O'Rourke, Vice-Chair, 2001
Pamela C. Reiter, Treasurer, 2001
1221-A Brass Mill Road
Belcamp, MD 21017
(410) 273-5600
World Wide Web: http://vax1.harf.lib.md.us/ELECTIONS
BOARD OF SUPERVISORS OF ELECTIONS
Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 2-year terms:
Russell D. Stansbury (D), President (chosen by Board), 1999
Bel Air, MD 21014 - 3778
(410) 638-3268HEALTH
HEALTH DEPARTMENT
Appointed by Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene:
Thomas M. Thomas, Health Officer
119 Hays St.
Bel Air, MD 21014 - 0797
(410) 838-3047LAW OFFICES
DEPARTMENT OF LAW
Appointed by County Executive:
Ernest A. Crofoot, Esq., County Attorney
220 South Main St.
Bel Air, MD 21014
(410) 638-3205
e-mail: ecro@co.ha.md.us
fax: (410) 879-7651
Elected by Voters to 4-year term:
Joseph I. Cassilly, Esq. (R), State's Attorney, 1998
20 West Courtland St.
Bel Air, MD 21014
(410) 638-3231
Appointed by Public Defender:
Lloyd G. Merriam, Esq., District Public Defender
2 South Bond St.
Bel Air, MD 21014
(410) 836-4880LIQUOR LICENSING
LIQUOR CONTROL BOARD (also known as Board of License Commissioners)
Appointed by Governor with Senate advice & consent to 3-year terms:
David W. Shrodes, Chair, 2000
Bel Air, MD 21014
(410) 638-3028PLANNING
OFFICE OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT & TOURISM
Appointed by County Executive:
W. Paul Gilbert, Director
220 South Main St.
Bel Air, MD 21014
(410) 638-3059
World Wide Web: http://www.co.ha.md.us/economic_development/
Appointed by County Executive:
Arden C. Holdredge, Director
220 South Main St.
Bel Air, MD 21014
(410) 638-3103
Appointed by County Executive:
William T. Baker, Jr., Director
220 South Main St.
Bel Air, MD 21014
(410) 638-3285DIVISION OF ENGINEERING & TRANSPORTATION
PUBLIC SAFETY
ANIMAL CONTROL SERVICES
Jon W. Ziegenhorn, Chief (410) 638-3120
Appointed by Governor:
James W. Terrell, Chief
Forest Hill, MD 21050
(410) 638-3352
Appointed by State Fire Marshal:
Allen L. Ward, Deputy Chief Fire Marshal
2 South Bond St.
Bel Air, MD 21014
(410) 836-4844
Elected by Voters to 4-year term:
Joseph P. Meadows (R), Sheriff, 1998
Bel Air, MD 21014
(410) 838-6600, ext. 4000
World Wide Web: http://www.co.ha.md.us/sheriff/CORRECTIONAL SERVICES BUREAU
DETENTION CENTER
John J. O'Neill, Warden
Bel Air, MD 21014
(410) 638-3395POLICE SERVICES BUREAU
JUDICIAL BRANCH
CIRCUIT COURT
Appointed by Governor &/or elected by Voters to 15-year terms (5 Judges):
William O. Carr, County Administrative Judge, 2001
Thomas E. Marshall, Associate Judge, 2011
Stephen M. Waldron, Associate Judge, 2005
Cypert O. Whitfill, Associate Judge, 1999
CLERK
Elected by Voters to 4-year term:
Charles G. Hiob III (D), Clerk, 1998
20 West Courtland St.
Bel Air, MD 21014
(410) 638-3246
Appointed by Circuit Court:
Richard R. Jones, Esq. (410) 838-4245MASTERS IN CHANCERY
Appointed by Circuit Court:
Florio N. Franetovich, Esq. (410) 838-8186
Cornelius D. Helfrich, Esq. (410) 838-8338
Appointed by Circuit Court:
Theodore M. Hart, Esq. (410) 838-5210DISTRICT COURT
Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year terms (4 Judges):
Emory A. Plitt, Jr., District Administrative Judge, 2003
John L. Dunnigan, Associate Judge, 1999
Lawrence S. Lanahan, Jr., Associate Judge, 2005
2 South Bond St.
Bel Air, MD 21014
(410) 838-1818
(410) 836-4510
ORPHANS' COURT
In Harford County, Circuit Court judges sit as an orphans' court.
REGISTER OF WILLS
Elected by Voters to 4-year term:
Harry L. W. Hopkins, Jr. (D), Register of Wills, 1998
20 West Courtland St.
Bel Air, MD 21014
(410) 638-3275
Maryland Counties
Maryland Manual On-Line