Population (1990 Census): 123,372
Form of Government: County Commissioners
County Seat: Westminster, MD 21157
Budget |
Executive Branch |
Judicial Branch |
Legislative Branch |
Municipalities |
Organizational Chart |
U.S. Government Agencies |
Meetings: Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday, 9:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
County Office Building, Room 300
Community Services
10 Distillery Drive, Suite 101
125 Airport Drive, Suite 10
Rev. Ron Fisher, Vice-Chair (chosen by Board in June), 1998
David Braune, 1998; Cyndy Little, 2000; Fred Hecker, 2000; Art Palaia, 2000; Cathy Wenzing, 2000.
Ex officio: Jolene Sullivan, designee of County Commissioners
FOSTER CARE REVIEW BOARD
Patricia L. Buckland, 1998; Celia C. Dokas, 1998; Elaine Ermer, 1998; Alison Malachowski, 1998; Joseph C. Hess, Jr., 2000; Mary Ann Straughn, R.N., 2000.
CARROLL COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Barbara Charnock, 1999; Donald E. Lippy, 1999; Michael L. Mason, 2000; Neal W. Powell, 2001; Betty Smith Dotson, 2002; R. Delaine Hobbs, Jr., 2003.
PUBLIC LIBRARY
Martha Hankins, 1999; V. Lanny Harchenhorn, 2000; Kathleen Campanella, 2001; Robert Sapora, 2002; Peggy Jones, 2003; Mary Lou Dewey, honorary member, 2004.
115 Airport Drive
Janet B. Jump (R); Karen K. Loats (D). Substitutes: Elmer Lee Martin (D); Joanne L. Merkel (R). Terms expire 1999.
Winchester Building, Suite 207
P. O. Box 845
County Office Building
STATE'S ATTORNEY
P. O. Box 530
ASSISTANT PUBLIC DEFENDER
Courthouse Annex, Room 106
Jerry E. Gooding, 1998; Robert Tabler, Jr., 2000. Substitute: one vacancy.
County Office Building
Winchester Building, Suite 101
DEPARTMENT OF PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT
County Office Building
BUREAU OF ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES
BUREAU OF PERMITS & INSPECTIONS
BUREAU OF PLANNING
OFFICE OF ZONING
Winchester Building, Suite 105
EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY
FIRE MARSHAL
1004 Littlestown Pike, Suite G
POLICE
Maryland State Police
SHERIFF
100 North Court St.
225 North Center St., Room 100
Luke K. Burns, Jr., Chief Judge, 2011
(410) 386-2616
Courthouse Annex
COURT AUDITOR
TRUST CLERK
JUVENILE & STANDING MASTER
STANDING EQUITY MASTERS
SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT MASTER
Courthouse Annex
Courthouse Annex, Room 104
LEGISLATIVE BRANCH
BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
Elected by Voters to 4-year terms:
Richard T. Yates (R), President (chosen by Board in December, 4-year term), 1998
W. Benjamin Brown (R), Vice-President (chosen by Board in December, 4-year term), 1998
Donald I. Dell (R), Secretary (chosen by Board in December, 4-year term), 1998
225 North Center St.
Westminster, MD 21157
(410) 386-2044
(410) 386-2085
e-mail: maggymac@ccpl.carr.lib.md.us
fax: (410) 848-0003
EXECUTIVE BRANCH
BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
Elected by Voters to 4-year terms:
Richard T. Yates (R), President (chosen by Board in December, 4-year term), 1998
(410) 386-2044
OFFICE OF INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION SERVICES
Marguerite R. MacPherson, Administrator
(410) 386-2973
e-mail: maggymac@carr.org
fax: (410) 848-0003
Education
Elections
Health
Law Offices
Licensing
Planning
Public Safety
Recreation
COMMUNITY SERVICES
DEPARTMENT OF CITIZEN SERVICES
Jolene G. Sullivan, Director
Westminister, MD 21157
(410) 848-9707
e-mail: jolenes@ccpl.carr.lib.md.us
fax: (410) 876-5255BUREAU OF AGING
Janet B. Flora, Chief (410) 848-4049SENIOR INFORMATION & ASSISTANCE OFFICE
Westminster Senior Center
125 Stoner Ave.
Westminster, MD 21157
(410) 848-4049
(410) 876-3363, ext. 49 (Baltimore)
(410) 875-3342 (Mount Airy)JOB SERVICE & UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE
James A. Mayola, Manager
Westminster, MD 21157
(410) 876-2244
(410) 848-9440
SOCIAL SERVICES BOARD
Appointed by Board of County Commissioners to 3-year terms:
Virginia Harrison, Chair (chosen by Board in June, 1-year term), 2000
10 Distillery Drive
Westminster, MD 21157
(410) 848-8880CHILDREN'S COUNCIL
Appointed by President, Board of County Commissioners:
Linda Ebersole, Chair (410) 848-6360
Appointed by Governor to 4-year terms:
Roger A. Alston, Chair, 1998
EDUCATION
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Appointed by Board of Education with approval of State Superintendent of Schools to 4-year term:
Brian L. Lockard, Ph.D., Superintendent of Schools, 1998BOARD OF EDUCATION
Elected by Voters to 4-year terms:
C. Scott Stone, President (chosen by Board in January, 1-year term), 1998
Gary W. Bauer, Vice-President (chosen by Board in January, 1-year term), 1998
Caroline L. Scott, 1998
Ann M. Ballard, 2000
Joseph D. Mish, Jr., 2000Courthouse Annex
55 North Court St.
Westminster, MD 21157
(410) 751-3000
Appointed by Board of Trustees:
Joseph F. Shields, Ed.D., PresidentBOARD OF TRUSTEES
Appointed by Governor with Senate advice & consent to 6-year terms:
Janet R. Colburn, Chair (chosen by Board in June, 1-year term), 2004
1601 Washington Road
Westminster, MD 21157
(410) 386-8000
World Wide Web: http://www.carr.lib.md.us/ccc/index.htm
Appointed by Board of Library Trustees:
Linda Mielke, Director
BOARD OF LIBRARY TRUSTEES
Appointed by Board of County Commissioners to 5-year terms:
Jill Kartalia, President (chosen by Board in January, 2-year term),
Calvin Seitz, Vice-President (chosen by Board in January, 2-year term), 2003
Westminister, MD 21157
(410) 876-6008
fax: (410) 876-3002
World Wide Web: http://204.255.213.26/carroll/library/ccpl.htmELECTIONS
BOARD OF SUPERVISORS OF ELECTIONS
Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 2-year terms:
Florence B. Kersey (D), President (chosen by Board), 1999
125 North Court St.
Westminster, MD 21157
(410) 386-2080HEALTH
HEALTH DEPARTMENT
Appointed by Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene:
Janet W. Neslen, M.D., Health Officer
291 Stoner Ave.
Westminster, MD 21157 - 0845
(410) 876-2152LAW OFFICES
COUNTY ATTORNEY
Appointed by Board of County Commissioners:
George A. Lahey, Esq., County Attorney
225 North Center St.
Westminster, MD 21157
(410) 386-2030
Elected by Voters to 4-year term:
Jerry F. Barnes, Esq. (R), State's Attorney, 1998
Winchester Building, Suite 303
125 North Court St.
Westminster, MD 21157 - 0530
(410) 386-2671
Appointed by Public Defender:
Barbara M. Kreinar, Esq., Assistant Public Defender
55 North Court St.
Westminster, MD 21157
(410) 876-2788LICENSING
BOARD OF [LIQUOR] LICENSE COMMISSIONERS
Appointed by Board of County Commissioners to 3-year terms:
Romeo Valianti, Chair (chosen by Board of County Commissioners), 1999
225 North Center St.
Westminster, MD 21157
(410) 386-2094PLANNING
DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Appointed by Board of County Commissioners:
John T. (Jack) Lyburn, Jr., Director
125 North Court St.
Westminster, MD 21157
(410) 386-2070
Appointed by Board of County Commissioners:
Philip J. Rovang, Director
Marlene Conaway, Deputy Director
225 North Center St.
Westminster, MD 21157
(410) 386-2132
e-mail: planning@ccpl.carr.lib.md.us
fax: (410) 848-0003BUREAU OF DEVELOPMENT REVIEW
Franklin Schaeffer, Chief (410) 386-2143
James E. Slater, Chief (410) 386-2150
Ralph Green, Code Official (410) 386-2069
Philip J. Rovang, Director (410) 386-2145
George Beisser, Zoning Administrator (410) 386-2980DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS
Appointed by Board of County Commissioners:
J. Michael Evans, Director
125 North Court St.
Westminster, MD 21157
(410) 386-2035PUBLIC SAFETY
ANIMAL CONTROL
Carolyn (Nicky) Ratliff, Director (410) 848-4810
Appointed by Governor:
Howard S. Redman, Jr., Director (410) 848-1694
Appointed by State Fire Marshal:
Warren D. Gott, Deputy Chief Fire Marshal
Westminster, MD 21157
(410) 848-1933
1st Sgt. Charles H. Mays, Coordinator
Resident Trooper Program
1100 Baltimore Blvd.
Westminster, MD 21157
(410) 848-3111
Elected by Voters to 4-year term:
John H. Brown (R), Sheriff, 1998
(410) 386-2626DETENTION CENTER
Mason W. Waters, Warden
Westminster, MD 21157
(410) 386-2626RECREATION
DEPARTMENT OF RECREATION, PARKS, & FACILITIES
Appointed by County Commissioners
Richard J. Soisson, Director
Westminster, MD 21157
(410) 386-2102
fax: (410) 876-8284
JUDICIAL BRANCH
CIRCUIT COURT
Appointed by Governor &/or elected by Voters to 15-year terms (3 Judges):
Raymond E. Beck, Sr., County Administrative Judge (chosen by Circuit Administrative Judge), 2005
Francis M. Arnold, Associate Judge, 2007
CLERK
Elected by Voters to 4-year term:
Larry W. Shipley (R), Clerk, 1998
55 North Court St.
Westminster, MD 21157
(410) 386-2985
Appointed by Circuit Court:
Larue Lennon, Esq. (410) 848-5298
Appointed by Circuit Court:
William L. Marquat, Esq. (410) 876-2996EXAMINER IN CHANCERY
Appointed by Circuit Court:
Stacy P. Shaffer, Esq. (410) 848-4208
Appointed by Circuit Court:
Peter M. Tabatsko, Esq. (410) 386-2652
Appointed by Circuit Court:
T. Bryan McIntire, Esq. (410) 848-8888
Thomas F. Stansfield, Esq. (410) 848-1444
Appointed by Circuit Court:
William T. Fitzgerald, Esq. (410) 386-2672DISTRICT COURT
Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year terms (2 Judges):
JoAnn M. Ellinghaus-Jones, Associate Judge, 2001
Marc G. Rasinsky, Associate Judge, 2006
55 North Court St.
Westminster, MD 21157
(410) 848-2146
(410) 876-1033
ORPHANS' COURT
Elected by Voters to 4-year terms:
Dorothy V. Utz (R), Chief Judge (designated by Governor), 1998
Walter T. Haines, Jr. (R), Judge, 1998
Albert W. Selby (R), Judge, 1998
REGISTER OF WILLS
Elected by Voters to 4-year term:
Nancy L. Airing (R), Register of Wills, 1998
55 North Court St.
Westminster, MD 21157
(410) 848-2586
Maryland Counties
Maryland Manual On-Line