ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY, MARYLAND

Origin: Anne Arundel County was created in 1650 (Chapter 8, Acts of 1650, April Session). The County was named for Lady Anne Arundell (1615-1649), daughter of Thomas Arundell of Wardour, and wife of Cecilius Calvert, Second Lord Baltimore and founder of the Maryland colony.

Population (1990 Census): 427,239
Form of Government: Charter since 1964.
County Seat: Annapolis, MD 21401

Anne Arundel County Seal


Budget

Executive Branch

Judicial Branch

Legislative Branch

Municipalities

Organizational Chart

U.S. Government Agencies


LEGISLATIVE BRANCH

COUNTY COUNCIL

Elected by Voters to 4-year terms:
Bert L. Rice (R), Chair (chosen by Council in December, 1-year term), Councilmanic District 4
John J. Klocko III (R), Vice-Chair (chosen by Council in December, 1-year term), Councilmanic District 7

George F. Bachman, Jr. (D), Councilmanic District 1
James E. DeGrange, Sr. (D), Councilmanic District 2
Thomas W. Redmond, Sr. (D), Councilmanic District 3
Diane R. Evans (D), Councilmanic District 5
William C. Mulford II (R), Councilmanic District 6
Terms expire 1998.

Meetings: 1st & 3rd Mondays, 7:30 p.m. (sign up 7:00 p.m.)

Arundel Center
44 Calvert St.
Annapolis, MD 21404 - 1831
(410) 222-1401
fax: (410) 222-1755


EXECUTIVE BRANCH

COUNTY EXECUTIVE

Elected by Voters to 4-year term:
John G. Gary (R), County Executive, 1998

Arundel Center
44 Calvert St.
Annapolis, MD 21404 - 1831
(410) 222-1821
fax: (410) 222-1155

Appointed by County Executive:
Samuel F. Minnitte, Jr., Chief of Staff (410) 222-1821

Community Services
Education
Elections
Health
Law Offices
Liquor Licensing
Planning
Public Safety


COMMUNITY SERVICES

EDUCATION

ELECTIONS

HEALTH

LAW OFFICES

LIQUOR LICENSING

PLANNING

PUBLIC SAFETY


JUDICIAL BRANCH

CIRCUIT COURT

Appointed by Governor &/or elected by Voters to 15-year terms (10 Judges):
Clayton Greene, Jr., Circuit Administrative Judge & County Administrative Judge, 2011

James C. Cawood, Jr., Associate Judge, 1999
Robert H. Heller, Jr., Associate Judge, 2001
Eugene M. Lerner, Associate Judge, 2011
Michael E. Loney, Associate Judge, 1998
Pamela L. North, Associate Judge, 2011
Lawrence H. Rushworth, Associate Judge, 2005
Ronald A. Silkworth, Associate Judge, 1998
Martin A. Wolff, Associate Judge, 2011
one vacancy

Courthouse
Church Circle
Annapolis, MD 21401
(410) 222-1375

DISTRICT COURT

Appointed by Governor with Senate consent to 10-year terms (8 Judges):
Joseph P. Manck, District Administrative Judge, 1999

Nancy Davis-Loomis, Associate Judge, 2006
James W. Dryden, Associate Judge, 2001
Paul A. Hackner, Associate Judge, 2007
Megan B. Johnson, Associate Judge, 2007
Vincent A. Mulieri, Associate Judge, 2001
Essom V. Ricks, Jr., Associate Judge, 2004
Robert C. Wilcox, Associate Judge, 2007

District Court Building, A-2
580 Taylor Ave.
Annapolis, MD 21401 - 2395
(410) 260-1360

District Court Building
7500 Ritchie Highway
Glen Burnie, MD 21061
(410) 508-2359

ORPHANS' COURT

Elected by Voters to 4-year terms:
Gail J. Schaffer (R), Chief Judge (designated by Governor), 1998
Elaine M. Furth (R), Judge, 1998
Mary Sellman Jackson (R), Judge, 1998

Arundel Center
44 Calvert St.
Annapolis, MD 21401
(410) 222-1430

Maryland Counties


Maryland Manual On-Line

 Maryland Manual On-Line, 1998

July 10, 1998   
Note: In this past edition of Maryland Manual, some links are to external sites.  View the current Manual


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright July 06, 1998 Maryland State Archives