Carolyn D. Davis, Deputy Secretary (410) 260-8102
Verna E. Harrison, Assistant Secretary, Chesapeake Bay & Watershed Programs (410) 260-8116
Allen W. Cartwright, Jr., Assistant Secretary, Management Service (410) 260-8106
James W. Dunmyer, Assistant Secretary, Public Lands (410) 260-8108
Sarah J. Taylor-Rogers, Ph.D., Assistant Secretary, Resource Management Service (410) 260-8113
Joseph P. Gill, Counsel (410) 260-8350
Tawes State Office Building
580 Taylor Ave.
Annapolis, MD 21401 - 2397
(410) 260-8100
fax: (410) 260-8111
TTY: (410) 260-8835
World Wide Web: http://www.dnr.state.md.us
Toll free:
fish health hotline: 1-888-584-3110 (24 hours)
marine mammal sighting, stranding, or death: 1-800-628-9944
nuisance animal hotline: 1-800-442-0708
park information: 1-800-830-3974
park watch: 1-800-825-7275
Agencies |
Budget |
Functions |
Historical Evolution |
Organizational Chart |
Origin |
Reports |
SMART GROWTH & NEIGHBORHOOD CONSERVATION
John W. Frece, Special Assistant to Governor
(410) 260-8112
e-mail: jfrece@dnr.state.md.us
Live Near Your Work Program: http://www.dhcd.state.md.us/lnyw.htm
Rural Legacy Program: http://www.dnr.state.md.us/rurallegacy.html
Voluntary Cleanup & Revitalization (Brownfields) Program: http://www.mde.state.md.us/environment/was/brownfields.html
COUNCIL ON ECOSYSTEM PLANNING & EVALUATION
Appointed by Secretary of Natural Resources:
David G. Burke, Chair (410) 260-8705
COUNCIL ON QUALITY & ORGANIZATIONAL INNOVATION
Appointed by Secretary of Natural Resources:
Eric C. Schwaab, Chair (410) 260-8582
COUNCIL ON URBAN INITIATIVES
Eugene A. Piotrowski, Chair (410) 260-8405
PUBLIC COMMUNICATIONS OFFICE
(K00A0106, formerly 30.01.01.06)
FY1998 appropriation: $692,742
FY1998 authorized positions: 8
Elizabeth (Liz) Kalinowski, Director
(410) 260-8001
fax: (410) 260-8024
MEDIA RELATIONS & REGIONAL COMMUNICATIONS
John Surrick, Manager (410) 260-8008
CHESAPEAKE BAY & WATERSHED PROGRAMS
Verna E. Harrison, Assistant Secretary for Chesapeake Bay & Watershed Programs
(410) 260-8116
e-mail:
vharrison@dnr.state.md.us
GREENWAYS COMMISSION SUPPORT
OPERATIONS SUPPORT
WATERSHED MANAGEMENT & ANALYSIS DIVISION
WATERSHED RESTORATION DIVISION
Robert A. (Andy) Meyer, Jr., Chair
CONSERVATION EDUCATION
GROWTH & RESOURCE CONSERVATION
TRIBUTARY STRATEGIES
RESOURCE ASSESSMENT SERVICE
F. Pierce Linaweaver, Ph.D., 1998; Robert W. Ridky, Ph.D., 1999; two vacancies.
GEOLOGIC MAPPING ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Appointed by Director, Maryland Geological Survey:
William S. Burgess; John E. Carey; Jeffrey B. Jolle; F. Pierce Linaweaver, Ph.D.; Thomas O. Nuttle; James P. Reger, Ph.D.; Robert W. Ridky, Ph.D.; Kenneth N. Weaver, Ph.D.
EARTH SCIENCE INFORMATION CENTER
ENVIRONMENTAL GEOLOGY & MINERAL RESOURCES PROJECT
HYDROGEOLOGY & HYDROLOGY PROJECT
ATMOSPHERIC DEPOSITION
ECOLOGICAL ASSESSMENT
BENTHIC ECOLOGY
SPECIAL PROJECTS
STREAM ECOLOGY
QUALITY CONTROL & TECHNICAL SUPPORT
WATER QUALITY MONITORING
Appointed by Secretary of Natural Resources: Martin C. T. Anderson; Patrick Breysse, Ph.D.; Susanne Brogan; Paul S. Buckley; John E. Carey; Mary Ann Chapman; James E. Gutman; Michael S. Haire; Richard S. Herd; Frederick H. Hoover, Jr., Esq.; William A. Mangels; Robert F. Molzahn; Raymond P. Morgan, Ph.D.; Patrick L. Naugle; Adrienne L. Ottaviani; James S. Potts; Patricia Pudelkewicz; John Quinn; Bert L. Rice; Jackie Savitz; Robert N. Schoeplein; Gary Shaffer, Ph.D.; Anne Sindermann; Roland C. Steiner, Ph.D.; Joseph A. Tiernan; Mary Elizabeth Tighe; Michael J. Travieso.
Ex officio: Arthur Dorman, designee of Senate President; Brian K. McHale, designee of House Speaker; Rupert H. Friday, designee of Director of Planning.
TIDEWATER ECOSYSTEM ASSESSMENT DIVISION
LIVING RESOURCE ASSESSMENT
MODELLING
SUPPORT SERVICES
TOXICS CONTAMINATION
WATER & HABITAT QUALITY
BUDGET, FEDERAL GRANTS, & PAYROLL
CAPITAL BUDGET, PROCUREMENT, & SUPPORT SERVICES
MANAGEMENT ANALYSIS & AUDITING
MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SERVICE
Constance Lieder, Chair, 1997
Elected by Trustees to 4-year terms: Ajax Eastman, 1997; Ellen H. Kelly, 1997; William Powel, 1997; Brice M. Clagett, Esq., 1998; Joyce M. Kelly, 1998; Peter G. Brown, Ph.D., 1999; Robert G. Holt, 1999; John C. Murphy, Esq., 1999; K. King Burnett, Esq., 2000; Kevin A. Gaynor, Esq., 2000; John (Tinker) Williamson, 2000.
Area representatives appointed by Trustees: Perry Kephart, 1998; Harry Leet, 1998; Minny Pohlmann, 1999; three vacancies.
Ex officio: Parris N. Glendening, Governor; Perry Sfikas, designee of Senate President; Casper R. Taylor, Jr., House Speaker.
fax: (410) 260-8191
Edisel D. King, Chair (301) 387-4700
Garrett County Delegate (District 1A): George C. Edwards
Appointed by Garrett County Board of County Commissioners: Robert Browning; Delos M. Carpenter; Bill R. Sisler; John Thayer (alternate).
Ex officio: Roger P. Glotfelty, Chair, Garrett County Board of County Commissioners; Edisel D. King, President, Deep Creek Lake Property Owners' Association; Greig Johnson, President, Garrett County Chamber of Commerce; Gene Henckel, President, Maryland Bass Federation.
GUNPOWDER FALLS LOCAL ADVISORY BOARD
Appointed by Secretary of Natural Resources:
HELEN AVALYNNE TAWES GARDEN ADVISORY BOARD
Appointed by Secretary of Natural Resources:
SCENIC & WILD RIVERS REVIEW BOARD
Chair: John R. Griffin, Secretary of Natural Resources (410) 260-8101
Ex officio: Henry A. Virts,
Appointed by Scenic & Wild Rivers Review Board:
Donald Sebold, Chair
FAIR HILL NATURAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT AREA
GUNPOWDER FALLS STATE PARK
PATAPSCO VALLEY STATE PARK
SENECA CREEK STATE PARK,
JANES ISLAND STATE PARK
MARTINAK STATE PARK
WYE ISLAND NATURAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT AREA
SOUTHERN MARYLAND RECREATION COMPLEX
DANS MOUNTAIN STATE PARK
FORT FREDERICK STATE PARK
GARRETT STATE FOREST
GREEN RIDGE STATE FOREST
HERRINGTON MANOR STATE PARK
SOUTH MOUNTAIN RECREATIONAL AREA
fax: (410) 260-8894
IN-HOUSE CONSTRUCTION
EASTERN REGIONAL TEAM
WESTERN REGIONAL TEAM
TECHNICAL SUPPORT
DESIGN SECTION
REVIEW & INSPECTION SECTION
PROGRAM OPEN SPACE
Ex officio: Henry A. Virts, D.V.M., Secretary of Agriculture; Ronald M. Kreitner, Director of Planning.
Allen H. Cohey; Paul J. Gilligan; Patrick F. Noonan; Kristin A. Pauly. Terms expire 2000.
John B. Colvin; William H. Hussmann; John C. Miller; H. Edward Yates. Terms expire 2001.
Cecelia Griffith Dennis; Robert F. Stahl, Jr. Terms expire 2002.
BUDGET & PROCUREMENT
GRANTS
HERITAGE CONSERVATION
CENTRAL REGION
EASTERN REGION
SOUTHERN REGION
WESTERN REGION
MAPPING & PROPERTY RESEARCH
EASTERN REGION
SOUTHERN REGION
WESTERN REGION
fax: (410) 260-8878
FISCAL SERVICES SECTION
FLEET MANAGEMENT SECTION
PERSONNEL SECTION
EASTERN REGION
SOUTHERN REGION
WESTERN REGION
HUNTING EDUCATION
COMMUNICATIONS DIVISION
TECHNICAL SERVICES DIVISION
DNR VESSEL MILLARD TAWES
DNR VESSEL SANDUSKY
DNR VESSEL WIDENER
Appointed by Governor with Senate advice & consent to 4-year terms:
Philip J. Barker; Russell W. Blake; Kathryn D. Langner; Stephen G. Samuel Moxley; Andrew Myers; Samuel E. Wynkoop, Jr. Terms expire 1998.
David G. Bourdon; David W. Cooksey; Charles C. Graves III; Samuel Q. Johnson III; Michael J. Whitson. Terms expire 1999.
William H. Corkran, Jr.; Diane R. Evans; James C. Foor, D.V.M.; William M. Giese, Jr.; Thomas E. Robinson; W. Roger Williams; Jinhee Kim Wilde, Esq. Terms expire 2000.
Ex officio: Louise Lawrence, designee of Secretary of Agriculture; Robert N. Schoeplein, designee of Secretary of Business & Economic Development; James L. Hearn, designee of Secretary of the Environment; J. Rodney Little, designee of Secretary of Housing & Community Development; Sarah J. Taylor-Rogers, Ph.D., designee of Secretary of Natural Resources; Gloria Shepherd, designee of Secretary of Transportation; Larry F. Duket, designee of Director of Planning.
PROGRAM AMENDMENT & IMPLEMENTATION DIVISION
PROJECT EVALUATION DIVISION
Appointed by Secretary of Natural Resources: Donald F. Boesch, Ph.D.; Russell B. Brinsfield, Ph.D.; Christopher F. D'Elia, Ph.D.; Ralph E. Eshelman, Ph.D.; M. Elizabeth Gillelan; Roger L. Herman, Ph.D.; Donald A. Munson, Ph.D.; James G. Sanders, Ph.D.
MAPPING & ANALYSIS
OYSTER DISEASE RESEARCH
SHELLFISH MONITORING & ASSESSMENT
SHELLFISH PROGRAM ADMINISTRATION
SHELLFISH PROPAGATION
LEGISLATION & REGULATION
PLANNING & INTERJURISDICTIONAL COORDINATION
POLICY & OUTREACH
OYSTER DIVING COMMITTEE
Richard LaBrie; John L. Trossback; Harry White; Gregory Wilson.
OYSTER DREDGERS COMMITTEE
PATENT TONG COMMITTEE
Charles Clark, Jr.; John Dize; Mickey Evans; Joseph Lore; John Orme; Wayne Windsor.
SPORT FISHERIES ADVISORY COMMISSION
Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of Natural Resources to 4-year terms:
Frank L. Bentz, Jr., Ph.D., 1997; R. Charles Nichols, 1997; Dale P. Dirks, 1998; Kenneth P. Reichard, 1998; Bruce R. Scheible, 1998; Diane R. Baynard, 2000; Edward A. O'Brien, 2000; Larry R. Shannon, Ph.D., 2000; three vacancies.
STATEWIDE OYSTER COMMITTEE
STATEWIDE OYSTER TONGERS COMMITTEE
TIDAL FISHERIES ADVISORY COMMISSION
Daniel F. Beck, Jr.; H. Russell Dize; Joseph E. Heim; Glenn A. James; Andrea A. Jacquette; Frederick W. Maddox; Frederick W. Meers; George M. O'Donnell; W. Harold Robinson III; Lawrence W. Simns; Andrew T. Tolley; William R. Woodfield, Jr. Terms expire 1998.
BIOLOGICAL MONITORING & ANALYSIS
RESEARCH & STOCK ASSESSMENT
SOCIOECONOMIC MONITORING & ANALYSIS
ESTUARINE & MARINE OPERATIONS & HATCHERIES
OPERATIONS PROGRAM
FOREST SERVICE
Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of Natural Resources:
John M. Forman; Margaret S. Mallino; Elner W. Prater; Gene M. Ransom III, Esq.; Susan Kay Reinhart; Laurence Sharpe; Margaret P. Wright; one vacancy.
CECIL & HARFORD COUNTIES
HOWARD & MONTGOMERY COUNTIES
MIDSHORE (Dorchester & Wicomico Counties)
LOWER SHORE (Somerset & Worcester Counties)
CHARLES & ST. MARY'S COUNTIES
PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY
FREDERICK & WASHINGTON COUNTIES
GARRETT COUNTY
SETH DEMONSTRATION FOREST
STONEY FOREST DEMONSTRATION FOREST
WICOMICO DEMONSTRATION FOREST
FOREST STEWARDSHIP PROGRAM
JOHN S. AYTON TREE NURSERY (STATE NURSERY)
PRIVATE LAND STEWARDSHIP
PUBLIC LAND STEWARDSHIP
TREE-MENDOUS MARYLAND PROGRAM
URBAN FORESTRY
VOLUNTEER PROGRAM
fax: (410) 269-8595
Appointed by Secretary of Natural Resources:
FUR RESOURCES ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Appointed by Director, Wildlife & Heritage Division:
MIGRATORY WATERFOWL ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Appointed by Governor:
Carol Jane Baker; Lee A. Brohawn; Donna L. Davenport; Alonzo G. Decker, Jr.; John N. Fisher; B. Larry Jenkins; Matthew C. Perry; Ronald Webster; Michael H. Weir; Philip R. Wills III.
WILD TURKEY ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Appointed by Secretary of Natural Resources:
WILDLIFE ADVISORY COMMISSION
Appointed by Governor to 4-year terms:
Lowell W. Adams, Ph.D., 1997; Bonnie Kelley, 1997; Peyton S. Cochran, Jr., 1999; Conrad J. Langenfelder, 1999; John W. Tieder, Jr., 1999; Robert Gregory, Jr., 2000; Earling J. Lamp, Ph.D., 2000; Catherine L. Tait, 2000.
HABITAT PROGRAM
LAND MANAGEMENT PROGRAM
SOUTHERN REGION
WESTERN REGION
EASTERN REGION
SOUTHERN REGION
WESTERN REGION
RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
RESOURCE SYSTEMS
Appointed by Secretary of Natural Resources:
Appointed by Secretary of Natural Resources:
CENTRAL SERVICE CENTER (Bel Air)
EAST CENTRAL SERVICE CENTER (Centreville)
EASTERN SERVICE CENTER (Salisbury)
SOUTHERN SERVICE CENTER (Prince Frederick)
WESTERN SERVICE CENTER (Cumberland)
COMMERCIAL AQUACULTURE DEVELOPMENT
FRESHWATER FISHERIES DIVISION
INTERGOVERNMENTAL & COMMUNITY RELATIONS OFFICE
OPERATIONS & MAINTENANCE
OYSTER RECOVERY
PROJECT DEVELOPMENT
PROJECT MANAGEMENT DIVISION
RECREATIONAL BOATING AREA MANAGEMENT
SPECIAL & ENVIRONMENTAL PROJECTS
STATE ACQUISITION
TIDAL FISHERIES DIVISION
URBAN & COMMUNITY FORESTRY PROGRAM
CHESAPEAKE & COASTAL WATERSHED SERVICE
(K00A14, formerly 30.01.14)
FY1998 appropriation: $8,808,597
FY1998 authorized positions: 46
David G. Burke, Director
(410) 260-8705
fax: (410) 260-8709COASTAL ZONE MANAGEMENT DIVISION
(K00A1405, formerly 30.01.14.05)
FY1998 appropriation: $5,286,833
FY1998 authorized positions: 8
Gwynne Schultz, Director (410) 260-8735ADVISORY COMMITTEES FOR THE CHESAPEAKE BAY NATIONAL ESTUARINE RESEARCH RESERVE
Contact: Mary Ellen Dore (410) 260-8737GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SERVICES
(K00A1402, formerly 30.01.14.02)
FY1998 appropriation: $903,744
FY1998 authorized positions: 8
William S. Burgess, Director (410) 260-8755
Teresa A. Moore, Executive Director (410) 260-8781
Etta L. Bardelang, Director (410) 260-8703
William A. Jenkins, Director (410) 260-8785
Frank W. Dawson, Director (410) 260-8795WATERWAY RESOURCES DIVISION
Jody Roesler, Director (410) 260-8775EDUCATION, BAY POLICY, & GROWTH MANAGEMENT
(K00A15, formerly 30.01.15)
FY1998 appropriation: $1,106,359
FY1998 authorized positions: 8
Theresa M. Pierno, Director
(410) 260-8715
fax: (410) 260-8709COASTAL & WATERSHED RESOURCES ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Contact: Betsy Kulle (410) 260-8718
CHESAPEAKE BAY POLICY COORDINATION
Charles A. Wheeler, Director (410) 260-8717
Carol Towle, Director (410) 260-8713
Mark Bundy, Director (410) 260-8720
Lauren Wenzel, Director (410) 260-8724REGIONAL CHESAPEAKE BAY PROGRAM
Carolyn V. Watson, Director
(410) 260-8729
fax: (410) 260-8709
(K00A12, formerly 30.01.12)
FY1998 appropriation: $12,567,756
FY1998 authorized positions: 81
Paul O. Massicot, Ph.D., Director (410) 260-8680MARYLAND GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
(K00A1207, formerly 30.01.12.07)
FY1998 appropriation: $2,062,933
FY1998 authorized positions: 30
Emery T. Cleaves, Ph.D., Director
(appointed by Governor upon recommendation of Secretary of Natural Resources)
(410) 554-5504
fax: (410) 554-5502
World Wide Web:
http://mgs.dnr.md.gov/COMMISSION OF THE MARYLAND GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
Appointed by Secretary of Natural Resources to 5-year terms:
M. Gordon Wolman, Ph.D., Chair, 1997 (410) 516-7090
Contact: Emery T. Cleaves, Ph.D. (410) 554-5504
M. Gordon Wolman, Ph.D., Chair
COASTAL & ESTUARINE GEOLOGY PROJECT
Randall T. Kerhin, Chief (410) 554-5544
Kenneth A. Schwarz, Chief (410) 554-5525
James P. Reger, Ph.D., Chief (410) 554-5523
Harry J. Hansen, Ph.D., Chief (410) 554-5554MONITORING & NONTIDAL ASSESSMENT DIVISION
(K00A1204, formerly 30.01.12.04)
FY1998 appropriation: $1,548,756
FY1998 authorized positions: 20
Ronald J. Klauda, Ph.D., Director
(410) 260-8610
fax: (410) 260-8620ACID DEPOSITION ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Contact: Ronald J. Klauda, Ph.D. (410) 260-8610ADMINISTRATION
Karen Spencer, Administrative Officer (410) 260-8614
Paul E. Miller, Program Chief (410) 260-8616
Paul F. Kazyak, Program Chief (410) 260-8607
Daniel D. Boward, Assistant Program Chief (410) 260-8605RIVERINE ECOLOGY
Vacancy (410) 260-8608
Niles Primrose (410) 260-8623
John F. Christmas (410) 260-8609
Scott A. Stranko (410) 260-8603MONITORING
Sarah A. Bowen, Program Chief (410) 974-3677BIOLOGICAL MONITORING
Walter L. Butler (410) 974-3677
Gregory L. Gruber (410) 974-3677
Timothy H. Herb (410) 974-3677POWER PLANT ASSESSMENT DIVISION
(K00A1205, formerly 30.01.12.05)
FY1998 appropriation: $5,105,724
FY1998 authorized positions: 8
Peter M. Dunbar, Ph.D., Director
(410) 260-8660
fax: (410) 260-8670POWER PLANT RESEARCH ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Contact: Peter M. Dunbar, Ph.D. (410) 260-8660
SUPPORT SERVICES DIVISION
F. Lee Clow, Director (410) 260-8684
(K00A1206, formerly 30.01.12.06)
FY1998 appropriation: $3,174,994
FY1998 authorized positions: 18
Robert E. Magnien, Ph.D., Director
(410) 260-8630
fax: (410) 260-8640DATA & COMPUTER RESOURCES
Anthon V. Allred, Jr., Project Chief (410) 260-8642
David M. Goshorn, Project Chief (410) 260-8639
Vacancy, Water Resources Engineer (410) 267-5770
Ping Wang, Water Resources Engineer (410) 267-5744
Sandra D. Ziegler, Administrative Officer (410) 260-8635
Steve Brown, Project Chief (410) 260-8632
Bruce D. Michael, Project Chief (410) 260-8627MANAGEMENT SERVICE
Allen W. Cartwright, Jr., Assistant Secretary for Management Service
(410) 260-8106
e-mail:
acartwright@dnr.state.md.us
FINANCE & ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE
(K00A0103, formerly 30.01.01.03)
FY1998 appropriation: $2,435,856
FY1998 authorized positions: 45
Bonnie P. Mulieri, Director
(410) 260-8032
fax: (410) 260-8346ACCOUNTING
Susan M. Armiger, Manager (410) 260-8040
Jean Browning, Manager (410) 260-8033
John C. Rehmert, Manager (410) 260-8036HUMAN RESOURCE SERVICE
(K00A0104, formerly 30.01.01.04)
FY1998 appropriation: $1,006,567
FY1998 authorized positions: 20
Kathryn C. Marr, Director
(410) 260-8081
fax: (410) 260-8099
Steven L. Powell, Director
(410) 260-8383
fax: (410) 260-8111
(K00A0105, formerly 30.01.01.05)
FY1998 appropriation: $864,691
FY1998 authorized positions: 10
Alphonso (Al) Gorham, Director
(410) 260-8377
fax: (410) 260-8111PUBLIC LANDS
James W. Dunmyer, Assistant Secretary for Public Lands
(410) 260-8108
e-mail:
jdunmyer@dnr.state.md.us
RECORDS SECTION
Dorna J. Cooper (410) 260-8872MARYLAND ENVIRONMENTAL TRUST
(K00A1301, formerly 30.01.13.01)
FY1998 appropriation: $381,883
FY1998 authorized positions: 7
John C. Bernstein, Director
(410) 514-7900
fax: (410) 514-7919
STATE FOREST & PARK SERVICE
(K00A04, formerly 30.01.04)
FY1998 appropriation: $29,928,800
FY1998 authorized positions: 356
Col. Richard P. (Rick) Barton, Director (410) 260-8186
Paul (Rusty) Ruszin, Associate Director (410) 260-8186
Thomas Haines, Associate Director (410) 260-8186
D.V.M., Secretary of Agriculture; Jane T. Nishida, Secretary of the Environment; Ronald M. Kreitner, Director of Planning; H. Wayne Wilt, Garrett County Commissioner.
DEEP CREEK LAKE ADVISORY& REVIEW COMMITTEE
Contact: Paul Durham (301) 387-4111
Contact: John F. Wilson (410) 260-8412
A. Louise Matzinger, Chair (410) 877-1627
Contact: Donald Myers (410) 260-8183
Frances Peeler, Chair (410) 974-0522
John F. Wilson, State Scenic & Wild Rivers Coordinator (410) 260-8412
YOUGHIOGHENY RIVER LOCAL ADVISORY BOARD
Contact: John F. Wilson (410) 260-8412
MARYLAND CONSERVATION CORPS
Laurie C. Denne, Director (410) 260-8166CENTRAL MARYLAND REGION
John Norbeck, Regional Manager
(410) 465-4730
fax: (410) 465-1056ELK NECK STATE FOREST & PARK
Richard Bowers, Manager (410) 287-5333
Edward Walls, Manager (410) 398-1246
Michael Browning, Manager (410) 592-2897
Walter Brown, Manager (410) 461-5005PATAPSCO VALLEY STATE PARK BOARD
Appointed by Assistant Secretary for Public Lands
Contact: Walter Brown, Park Manager (410) 461-5005ROCKS STATE PARK
& SUSQUEHANNA STATE PARK
Richard R. Smith, Manager (410) 557-7994
MONOCACY RIVER NATURAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT AREA,
& PATUXENT RIVER NATURAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT AREA
Pat Heaphy, Manager (301) 924-2127EASTERN SHORE REGION
Daryl DeCesare, Regional Manager
(410) 543-6656
fax: (410) 543-6768ASSATEAGUE STATE PARK
William Simmons, Manager (410) 641-2120
Joseph Ward, Manager (410) 968-1565
& TUCKAHOE STATE PARK
John Ohler, Manager (410) 820-1668MARTINAK STATE PARK BOARD
Appointed by Assistant Secretary for Public Lands
Contact: John Ohler, Park Manager (410) 820-1668POCOMOKE RIVER STATE FOREST & PARK
Gary Burnett, Manager (410) 632-2566
David Davis, Manager (410) 827-7577SOUTHERN MARYLAND REGION
Lee M. (Pete) Smith, Regional Manager (410) 260-8170CALVERT CLIFFS STATE PARK,
GREENWELL STATE PARK,
& POINT LOOKOUT STATE PARK
Keith Frere, Manager (301) 872-5688POINT LOOKOUT STATE PARK BOARD
Appointed by Assistant Secretary for Public Lands
Contact: Keith Frere, Park Manager (301) 872-5688SANDY POINT STATE PARK
Gerry Thompson, Manager (410) 974-2149
(CEDARVILLE STATE FOREST,
ROSARYVILLE STATE PARK,
SMALLWOOD STATE PARK,
& MERKLE WILDLIFE SANCTUARY)
Neal Herrick, Manager (301) 888-1410WESTERN MARYLAND REGION
Chris Anderson, Regional Manager
(410) 777-2366
fax: (301) 777-2028CUNNINGHAM FALLS STATE PARK
& GAMBRILL STATE PARK
Cynthia (Cindy) Ecker, Manager (301) 271-7574
& ROCKY GAP STATE PARK
William Cihlar, Manager (301) 777-2139ROCKY GAP STATE PARK BOARD
Appointed by Assistant Secretary for Public Lands
Contact: William Cihlar, Park Manager (301) 777-2139DEEP CREEK LAKE STATE PARK & NATURAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT AREA
Paul Durham, Manager (301) 387-4111
& SIDELING HILL NATURAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT AREA
Ralph Young, Manager (301) 842-2155
& POTOMAC STATE FOREST
Stephen Hamilton, Manager (301) 334-2038
Francis Zumbrun, Manager (301) 478-3124
& SWALLOW FALLS STATE PARK
Roger Riley, Manager (301) 334-9180HERRINGTON MANOR STATE PARK BOARD
Appointed by Assistant Secretary for Public Lands
Contact: Roger Riley, Park Manager (301) 334-9180SAVAGE RIVER STATE FOREST,
BIG RUN STATE PARK,
& NEW GERMANY STATE PARK
Michael Gregory, Manager (301) 895-5453
(GATHLAND STATE PARK,
GREENBRIER STATE PARK,
WASHINGTON MONUMENT STATE PARK,
& SOUTH MOUNTAIN STATE PARK)
Daniel Spedden, Manager (301) 791-4767LAND & WATER CONSERVATION SERVICE
(K00A05, formerly 30.01.05)
FY1998 appropriation: $65,142,653
FY1998 authorized positions: 110
Michael J. Nelson, Director
(410) 260-8446
fax: (410) 260-8404ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION PROGRAM
(K00A0507, formerly 30.01.05.07)
FY1998 appropriation: $4,362,285
FY1998 authorized positions: 54
Robert P. Gaudette, Director (410) 260-8899
Randy Harrill, Assistant Director (410) 260-8895
ADMINISTRATION
Rose Hargadon, Administrative Officer (410) 260-8898
Ronald E. Rafter, Administrator (410) 643-8238CENTRAL REGIONAL TEAM
Michele A. Hurt (410) 260-8905
Jordan R. Loran (410) 260-8907OCEAN CITY BEACH REPLENISHMENT & HURRICANE PROTECTION PROJECT
(K00A0512, formerly 30.01.03.006)
FY1998 appropriation: $1,000,000
Contact: Robert P. Gaudette (410) 260-8899SOUTHERN REGIONAL TEAM
Andrew R. Hanas (410) 260-8909
Harvey Bryant (410) 260-8911PHYSICAL PLANT MANAGEMENT
Larry Engle, Chief Engineer (410) 260-8923
Daniel J. Brower, Chief (410) 260-8912SURVEY CREWS SECTION
Thomas P. Chesser, Section Chief (410) 228-8605
Keith E. Hildebrand, Section Chief (410) 260-8913
David W. Manning, Section Chief (410) 260-8919OPERATIONS
(K00A0505, formerly 30.01.05.05)
FY1998 appropriation: $989,742
FY1998 authorized positions: 13
Pamela D. Lunsford, Director (410) 260-8447
(K00A0502, formerly 30.01.05.02)
FY1998 appropriation: $2,627,270
FY1998 authorized positions: 23
H. Grant DeHart, Director (410) 260-8425RURAL LEGACY BOARD
Chair: John R. Griffin, Secretary of Natural Resources
ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Appointed by Governor with Senate advice & consent:
Peter G. Brown, Ph.D., Chair (chosen by Governor), 2002
ADMINISTRATION & COMMUNICATIONS
James W. (Chip) Price, Chief (410) 260-8426
Jacob Lima, Chief (410) 260-8431
Robert A. Ellsworth, Chief (410) 260-8440
Janet S. McKegg, Chief (410) 260-8403
Bernard Wentker, Chief (410) 260-8438
Charlotte Cathell, Chief (410) 543-6738
Timothy P. Brower, Chief (410) 260-8433
George Forlifer, Chief (301) 777-2030RESOURCE PLANNING
(K00A0501, formerly 30.01.05.01)
FY1998 appropriation: $1,058,856
FY1998 authorized positions: 20
Eugene A. Piotrowski, Director (410) 260-8405ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW
Wanda Cole, Chief (410) 260-8408
Steven C. Goodmuth, Chief (410) 260-8420
CENTRAL REGION
John F. Wilson, Chief (410) 260-8412
Ethel Locks, Chief (410) 260-8417
Kenneth E. Shanks, Chief (410) 260-8416
Mark R. Spencer, Chief (410) 260-8410
TECHNICAL SERVICES
Kerry Wicks, Chief (410) 260-8413NATURAL RESOURCES POLICE FORCE
(K00A07, formerly 30.01.07)
FY1998 appropriation: $19,573,743
FY1998 authorized positions: 270
Col. John W. Rhoads, Superintendent (410) 260-8881
Lt. Col. Thomas R. Turner, Deputy Superintendent (410) 260-8882
Maj. Douglas Deleaver, Executive Assistant (410) 260-8884
ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES BUREAU
Kathy T. Lantz, Chief (410) 260-8886DATA PROCESSING SECTION
Robert D. Swan (410) 260-8850
(410) 974-2248
Amy E. Benton (410) 260-8844
Billie J. Raymond (410) 260-8870FIELD OPERATIONS BUREAU
Lt. Col. Tammy S. Broll, Chief
(410) 260-8883
fax: (410) 260-8879CENTRAL REGION
Capt. Maurice C. Davis, Regional Commander (410) 356-7060
Capt. Michael E. Bloxom, Regional Commander (410) 548-7070
Capt. Dean F. Scarborough, Regional Commander (301) 888-1601
Capt. Louis Ritter, Regional Commander (301) 777-7771PLANNING & EDUCATION BUREAU
Maj. Michael E. Howard, Chief (410) 260-8885PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT SECTION
John Howard (410) 260-8848OUTDOOR EDUCATION DIVISION
Capt. W. David Street (410) 974-2040BOAT REGULATIONS & WATERWAY USE SECTION
(410) 974-2040BOATING EDUCATION
Anne Rogers (410) 974-2040
Morris Aguilar (410) 974-2040TRAINING DIVISION
Capt. Sharon Brannock (410) 643-6935NATURAL RESOURCES POLICE ACADEMY (Stevensville)
(410) 643-5773SUPPORT SERVICES BUREAU
Maj. John F. Sherbert, Chief (410) 260-8887AVIATION SECTION
Sgt. R. Scott Zimmerman, Commander (410) 820-7836
Sgt. John W. Tugwell, Commander
(410) 260-8888
fax: (410) 260-8939
Lt. James Bradshaw, Commander (410) 643-5462DNR VESSEL INDEPENDENCE
Joseph P. Scharnus, Captain (410) 974-5335
Edward E. Somers, Jr., Captain (410) 968-1871
Charles L. Parrott, Captain (410) 643-1089
Jeff R. Lill, Captain (410) 643-1060RESOURCE MANAGEMENT SERVICE
Sarah J. Taylor-Rogers, Ph.D., Assistant Secretary for Resource Management Service
(410) 260-8113
e-mail:
staylor-rogers@dnr.state.md.us
ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW
Ray C. Dintaman, Jr., Director
(410) 260-8331
fax: (410) 260-8670CHESAPEAKE BAY CRITICAL AREA COMMISSION
(K00A10, formerly 30.01.10)
FY1998 appropriation: $959,319
FY1998 authorized positions: 11
P. Ren Serey, Executive Director
(410) 974-2426
fax: (410) 974-5338
John C. North II, Chair (chosen by Governor)
ADMINISTRATION
Veronica Moulis, Administrator (410) 974-2426
Mary R. Owens, Chief (410) 974-2426
Regina A. Esslinger, Chief (410) 974-2426FISHERIES SERVICE
(K00A17, formerly 30.01.17)
FY1998 appropriation: $12,289,855
FY1998 authorized positions: 112
Robert A. Bachman, Ph.D., Director
(410) 260-8251
fax: (410) 260-8279
World Wide Web:
http://www.dnr.state.md.us/fisheries/COOPERATIVE OXFORD LABORATORY
(K00A1707, formerly 30.01.17.07)
FY1998 appropriation: $2,476,484
FY1998 authorized positions: 18
Stephen J. Jordan, Ph.D., Assistant Director
(410) 226-0078
fax: (410) 226-5925COOPERATIVE OXFORD LABORATORY BOARD OF VISITORS
Contact: Stephen J. Jordan, Ph.D. (410) 226-0078
AQUATIC ANIMAL HEALTH
Eric B. May, Ph.D., Chief (410) 226-5370
Gary F. Smith, Chief (410) 226-0078
Christopher Dungan, Chief (410) 226-5697
Mark Homer, Chief (410) 226-0078
Christopher Judy, Chief (410) 260-8259
Roy O. Scott, Chief (410) 643-6785POLICY & FISHERIES DEVELOPMENT
(K00A1702)
FY1998 appropriation: $525,723
FY1998 authorized positions: 6
W. Peter Jensen, Deputy Director
(410) 260-8261
fax: (410) 260-8278INDUSTRY LIAISON & INTERJURISDICTIONAL FISHERIES
William A. Outten, Chief (410) 260-8266
David P. Blazer, Chief (410) 260-8262
Vacancy, Chief (410) 260-8320
Howard J. King III, Chief (410) 260-8264CLAM ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Contact: W. Peter Jensen (410) 260-8261
Appointed by Director, Tidal Fisheries Division in consultation with Maryland Watermen's Association:
George M. O'Donnell, Chair
Elected by county committees:
H. Russell Dize, Chair
Appointed by Director, Tidal Fisheries Division in consultation with Maryland Watermen's Association:
Gerald S. Phillips, Sr., Chair
Contact: Robert A. Bachman, Ph.D. (410) 260-8251
James H. Gilford, Ph.D., Chair, 1997
Norman Bean; Danny Beck; George (Jackie) Bowen; Roland Bradshaw; Charles F. Clark, Jr.; Arthur S. Daniels, Jr.; Charles E. Davis; James R. Gross; Robert Hambleton; Joseph E. Heim; Andrew McCown; John R. McGlaughlin; James McGlincy; Wade Murphy, Jr.; William L. Rice; Jackie Russell; Louis Sears; Richard Webster. Terms expire 1998.
Elected by county committees
Contact: W. Peter Jensen (410) 260-8261
Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of Natural Resources to 2-year terms:
Vacancy, Chair
RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
(K00A1708)
FY1998 appropriation: $3,498,067
FY1998 authorized positions: 36
Phillip W. Jones, Assistant Director
(410) 260-8281
fax: (410) 260-8279ALLOCATION & USER GROUP LIAISON
Martin L. Gary, Chief (410) 260-8289
Harley J. Speir, Chief (410) 260-8303
Louis J. Rugolo, Ph.D., Chief (410) 260-8284
Vacancy, Chief (410) 260-8295RESTORATION & ENHANCEMENT
(K00A1706)
FY1998 appropriation: $4,392,658
FY1998 authorized positions: 41
H. Robert Lunsford, Jr., Assistant Director (410) 260-8321COLD WATER PRODUCTION
David E. Woronecki, Associate Director (301) 791-4736
Benjamin M. Florence, Associate Director (410) 260-8326
Robert S. (Steve) Early, Chief (410) 260-8267FOREST, WILDLIFE & HERITAGE SERVICE
(K00A02, formerly 30.01.02)
FY1998 appropriation: $13,385,577
FY1998 authorized positions: 195.5
Eric C. Schwaab, Director
Joshua L. Sandt, Deputy Director
(410) 260-8582
fax: (410) 260-8596ADMINISTRATION
Patrick E. Meckley, Director (410) 260-8586
(K00A0209, formerly 30.01.02.09)
FY1998 appropriation: $7,048,138
FY1998 authorized positions: 116.5
James E. Mallow, Director
(410) 260-8501
fax: (410) 260-8595FOREST ADVISORY COMMISSION
Contact: Pam Cressman (410) 260-8515
John E. Brodie, Chair
CENTRAL REGION
Jeffrey Horan, Regional Forester (410) 836-4551BALTIMORE & CARROLL COUNTIES
Robert (Rob) Prenger, Project Manager (410) 665-5991
Wayne Merkel, Project Manager (410) 836-4551
Vacancy, Project Manager (410) 442-2080EASTERN REGION
Kip Powers, Regional Forester (410) 543-6749UPPER SHORE (Caroline, Kent, Queen Anne's & Talbot Counties)
M. Teresa Batchelor, Project Manager (410) 758-5254
T. Scott Daniels, Project Manager (410) 228-1861
John Jordan, Project Manager (410) 651-2004SOUTHERN REGION
Kenneth W. Jolly, Regional Forester (301) 464-3065ANNE ARUNDEL & CALVERT COUNTIES
Steven P. Stadelman, Project Manager (410) 535-1303
David W. Gailey, Project Manager (301) 934-2543
William V. Brumbley, Project Manager (301) 464-3065WESTERN REGION
Robert C. Webster, Jr., Regional Forester (301) 777-2137ALLEGANY COUNTY
Bernard C. Zlomek, Project Manager (301) 777-2137
Michael F. Kay, Project Manager (301) 473-8417
Ernest L. Metz, Jr., Project Manager (301) 334-3296DEMONSTRATION FORESTS
DONCASTER DEMONSTRATION FOREST
Contact: J. Craig Henderson (301) 934-2543
Contact: Stark McLaughlin (410) 479-1623
Contact: Wayne Merkel (410) 836-4551
Contact: Randy Blass (410) 543-1950FOREST CONSERVANCY DISTRICT BOARDS
Appointed by Assistant Secretary for Resource Management Service
Michael B. Grant, Executive Director (410) 260-8508
Steven W. Koehn, Associate Director (410) 260-8502FIRE PROTECTION
H. Alan Zentz, Manager (410) 260-8503
Richard Garrett, Manager (410) 673-2467
Donald Van Hassent, Manager (410) 260-8504
Jack Perdue, Manager (410) 260-8505URBAN FORESTRY & REFORESTATION
Steven W. Koehn, Associate Director (410) 974-3776FOREST CONSERVATION ACT PROGRAM
John W. Chapman, Coordinator (410) 260-8514
Terry Galloway (410) 260-8510
Paul Adamczak (410) 260-8507
Terry Galloway, Coordinator (410) 260-8510WILDLIFE & HERITAGE DIVISION
(K00A02010, formerly 30.01.02.010)
FY1998 appropriation: $4,839,214
FY1998 authorized positions: 67
Michael E. Slattery, Director (410) 260-8534
Robert A. Beyer, Deputy Director (410) 260-8535
CAPTIVE WILDLIFE ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Contact: Mary Jo Scanlan-Bartles (410) 260-8545
Carolyn Ratliff, Chair
Contact: Robert C. Colona (410) 376-3236
Thomas Ireland, Chair
Contact: Michael E. Slattery (410) 260-8534
Ladd Johnson, Chair
Contact: Steven L. Bittner (301) 842-3355
James H. Gilford, Ph.D., Chair
Contact: Joshua L. Sandt (410) 260-8534
Spaulding A. Goetze, Sr., Chair, 1997
GAME MANAGEMENT
Thomas P. Mathews, Manager (301) 777-2136
Peter S. Jayne, Manager (410) 827-8612
James M. Mullan, Manager (301) 777-2136EASTERN REGION
W. Russell Hill, Land Manager (410) 543-8223
William D. Esteves, Land Manager (301) 743-5161
Donald H. Rohrback, Land Manager (301) 478-2525OUTREACH & TECHNICAL SERVICES
Kenneth J. D'Loughy, Manager (301) 258-0817CENTRAL REGION
Marilyn L. Mause, Regional Coordinator (410) 836-4557
William R. Perry, Jr., Regional Coordinator (410) 543-6595
Clifton A. Horton, Regional Coordinator (410) 260-8554
Nancy E. Smogor, Regional Coordinator (410) 777-2136HERITAGE & BIODIVERSITY CONSERVATION PROGRAMS
Vacancy, Associate Director (410) 260-8536RESEARCH INVENTORY, & MONITORING
Glenn D. Therres, Chief (410) 260-8572
Jonathan McKnight, Chief (410) 260-8564
D. Ann Rasberry, Chief (410) 260-8558LICENSING & REGISTRATION SERVICE
(K00A06, formerly 30.01.06)
FY1998 appropriation: $2,487,126
FY1998 authorized positions: 50
Bruce A. Gilmore, Director
(410) 260-8233
fax: (410) 260-8217BOAT ACT ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Contact: Bruce A. Gilmore (410) 260-8233
Frank Webb, ChairBOAT DEALER ADVISORY COUNCIL
Contact: Bruce A. Gilmore (410) 260-8233
Louis Phipps, Jr., ChairADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
Norine G. Ripple, Administrator (410) 260-8240PUBLIC SERVICES
Gladys J. Downs, Administrator (410) 260-8228DOCUMENT PRODUCTION & MANAGEMENT
Paula W. Hose, Supervisor (410) 260-8220ANNAPOLIS SERVICE CENTER
P. Marlene Thrower, Acting Manager (410) 260-8209
Margaret A. Sewell, Manager (410) 836-4555
Dawn M. Thomas, Manager (410) 758-5252
Sandra F. Jones, Manager (410) 543-6907
Marilyn L. Ford, Manager (410) 535-3382
Carol A. Lease, Manager (301) 777-2135TECHNICAL SERVICES & DEVELOPMENT
Anedra M. Knight, Administrator (410) 260-8214
DEFUNCT DEPARTMENTAL AGENCIES
CAPITAL PROGRAMMING
Under Engineering and Construction Program of Land and Water Conservation Service, disbanded and function assigned to Assistant Director in January 1997.
Under Fisheries Service, renamed Industry Liaison and Interjurisdictional Fisheries in 1997.
Under Resource Management Service.
Reorganized under Public Communications Office in 1997 as Marketing and Intergovernmental Relations.
Under Engineering and Construction Program of Land and Water Conservation Service, reorganized as In-House Construction and Physical Plant Management in January 1997.
Within Fisheries Service, under Cooperative Oxford Laboratory, this grant program ended in December 1996.
Under Engineering and Construction Program of Land and Water Conservation Service, functions dispersed to other units in January 1997.
Under Engineering and Construction Program of Land and Water Conservation Service, functions dispersed to other units in January 1997.
Under Licensing and Registration Service, phased out in the fall of 1996.
Under Program Open Space within Land and Water Conservation Service, this unit was reorganized as Heritage in December 1996.
Under Program Open Space within Land and Water Conservation Service, functions of this unit were assumed in December 1996 by the Program's four regional offices.
Under Resource Management Service.
Under Forest Service, renamed Urban Forestry and Reforestation in 1997.
Maryland Executive Departments
Maryland Manual On-Line