Elizabeth A. Moore, Deputy Secretary (410) 333-1394
John D. Jefferies, Assistant Secretary for Administration (410) 767-2961
John P. O'Connor, Assistant Secretary for Employment & Training (410) 767-2400
John P. O'Connor, Commissioner of Labor & Industry (410) 767-2999
Meredith E. Gibbs, Assistant Secretary for Policy Coordination (410) 333-1449
Mark Feinroth, Assistant Secretary for Regulatory Policy & Programs (410) 333-4181
Elizabeth Hartley Trimble, Principal Counsel (410) 333-2934
500 North Calvert St.
Baltimore, MD 21202 - 2272
(410) 333-6200
e-mail:
maryland@dllr.state.md.us
fax: (410) 333-1229
TTY: (410) 383-7555
World Wide Web: http://www.dllr.state.md.us
occupational & professional licensing: http://www.dllr.state.md.us/license/electron.html#menu
Agencies |
Budget |
Functions |
Historical Evolution |
Organizational Chart |
Origin |
Reports |
Roger H. Hub, Department Webmaster
(410) 767-2020
e-mail: webmaster@dllr.state.md.us
POLICY COORDINATION
Meredith E. Gibbs, Assistant Secretary for Policy Coordination
(410) 333-1449
e-mail: mgibbs@dllr.state.md.us
LEGISLATIVE LIAISON
Andrea E. Hunt (410) 333-1448
PUBLIC INFORMATION OFFICE
Karen Napolitano, Public Information Officer
(410) 333-3950
e-mail:
knapolitano@dllr.state.md.us
PUBLIC OUTREACH
Marshall Pittman (410) 333-8570
OFFICE OF PROGRAM ANALYSIS & AUDIT
Robert G. Schult (410) 333-3453
ADMINISTRATION
John D. Jefferies, Assistant Secretary for Administration
(410) 767-2961
e-mail:
johnsone@erols.com
GENERAL SERVICES
Michael A. Ragland, Director (410) 767-2301
PERSONNEL & TRAINING
Donald Crumble, Director (410) 767-2961
Appointed by Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation with Governor's approval:
Clayton A. Mitchell, Sr., 1999; Donna Watts-Lamont, Esq., 2001
Designated by Governor:
Robert A. Burns; Gwendolyn Clark; Carolyn Hock; Michel A. Lettre; Katharine M. Oliver; one vacancy.
Richard Aarons; Ronald L. Adler; William C. Baschke, Jr.; William Beddow; Darlene Carver; Velva A. Cooper; Bert Cooperstein; Reba Fisher; Julius Gaal; Janet Hanke; Joseph Harman; LaVeta Joyner-Burke; Nellie Krause; Dorothy McCracken; Diane McKenzie; Deborah R. Murray; Christopher R. Norris; Velma B. Rector; Robert Schweriner; Alan Sexton; Crissie Shultz; George N. Weeks III; Kathy Yarbrough; Norman Yoder.
MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS & TECHNICAL SUPPORT TEAM
SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY GROUP
WORK OPPORTUNITIES TAX-CREDIT PROGRAM
PRE-RELEASE EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM
VETERANS SERVICES
DISLOCATED WORKER UNIT
MONITORING & EVALUATION
PC/LAN SUPPORT
SYSTEMS DEVELOPMENT
TECHNICAL SUPPORT
TELECOMMUNICATIONS
CONTRIBUTIONS
INTERNAL ANALYSIS SECTION
POLICY & PLANNING UNIT
Ileana C. O'Brien, Deputy Commissioner (410) 767-2998
John L. Contic, 1998; John R. Kurpjuweit, 1998; James A. Williams, Sr., 1998; Larry R. Greenhill, Sr., 1999; Betty Ann Fique, 2000; William J. Shade, 2000; Stephen M. Kordek, 2001; Patricia G. Martin, 2001; Earl H. Robbins, Jr., 2001; William C. Taylor, 2001; Sandra W. Brehon, 2001; one vacancy.
Consultant appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation: Delores C. Datcher
Ex officio (nonvoting): Katharine M. Oliver, Assistant State Superintendent for Career Technology & Adult Learning, State Dept. of Education; Larry Ward, State Director, Bureau of Apprenticeship & Training, U.S. Dept. of Labor.
OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY & HEALTH
Appointed by Commissioner of Labor & Industry with approval of Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation to 6-year terms:
Edward W. Quidas, Jr., 1997; Shirin deSilva, M.D., 1998; Robert Bryant, 2000; Robert L. Lawson, 2000; Katherine P. Farrell, M.D., 2001; Bert Behringer, 2003; John C. Duley, Jr., 2003; Charles W. McNemar, 2003; Jo Ann Mayer Orlinsky, 2003; Michael C. Snead, 2003.
Ex officio (nonvoting): John P. O'Connor, Commissioner of Labor & Industry
PUBLIC SECTOR CONSULTATION
SAFETY COMPLIANCE SERVICES
SAFETY ENGINEERING EDUCATION & TECHNICAL SERVICES
Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation & Senate advice & consent to 3-year terms:
William A. Cather, 1996; Judith A. DeLibera, Esq., 1996; Michael G. Callas, 1998; Cecil H. Satterfield, Jr., 2000; Jerry M. Sheppard, 2000.
Appointed by Governor with Senate advice & consent to 4-year terms:
John F. Burgan, Esq., 1998; Michael H. Jones, 1998; Ralph E. Shaw, 1998; Howard M. Mosner, Jr., 1999; Dana A. Brigham, 2000; Nancy D. Saxon, 2000; Emil G. Germanos, 2001; Granville D. Trimper, 2001.
Appointed by Commissioner of Labor & Industry:
John F. Bender; Dana Brigham; Christopher G. Cromwell; Frank J. Dabkowski; Rudolph R. Gondeck; David M. Hammerman; W. William Hammett; Terrance P. Lee; Kenneth Mike Rafferty; Rudolph S. Stewart.
Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation & Senate advice & consent to 4-year terms:
Ashwani K. Gupta, Ph.D., 1999; David T. Snyder, 1999; Bryan S. Coster, 2001; Kenneth Donithan, 2001; Russell I. Mullican, 2001; Lawrence L. Vallario, 2001; Oswald L. Lockard, 2002; Vincent P. Scire, 2002.
Ex officio: John P. O'Connor, Commissioner of Labor & Industry
APPEALS DIVISION
BOARD OF APPEALS
A. Grey Staples, Jr., Appeals Counsel & Chief Administrator (410) 767-2781
Louis W. Steinwedel, Chief Hearing Examiner
(410) 767-2421
Hazel A. Warnick, Chair, 2003
(410) 767-2781
DIVISION OF EMPLOYMENT & TRAINING
(P00G01, formerly 34.07.01)
FY1998 appropriation: $115,517,861
FY1998 authorized positions: 1,006
John P. O'Connor, Assistant Secretary for Employment & Training
(appointed by Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation with Governor's approval)
(410) 767-2400
e-mail:
det@dllr.state.md.us
TTY: (410) 767-2986
World Wide Web:
http://www.dllr.state.md.us/employment/
MARYLAND OCCUPATIONAL INFORMATION COORDINATING COUNCIL
Jasmin M. Duckett, Director (410) 767-2953
Robert C. Schleiger, Ph.D., Chair
OFFICE OF EMPLOYMENT SERVICES
Paulette M. Hall, Executive Director
(410) 767-2173
e-mail:
phall@careernet.state.md.us
World Wide Web:
http://md.jobsearch.org/ (Maryland Job Bank)
http://www.dllr.state.md.us/employment/jobserv.html (Maryland Job Service) JOB SERVICE EMPLOYER COMMITTEES
STATEWIDE STEERING COMMITTEE
H. Kathleen Waugh, State Coordinator (410) 767-2173
Lois Howard, Chair
CAREERNET
(410) 767-2800
World Wide Web:
http://www.careernet.state.md.us
I. Paul Gilden, Manager (410) 767-2089INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY GROUP
Reginald T. Jordan (410) 767-2090
Albert J. Havranek, Jr. (410) 767-2100MANAGEMENT SUPPORT & SPECIAL PROGRAMS TEAM
Margaret E. Austin, Manager (410) 767-2035ALIEN LABOR CERTIFICATION UNIT
Gerald F. Sutton, Administrator (410) 767-2052
David J. Ghee (410) 767-2080OPERATIONS & PLANNING
Mary C. Frederic, Director (410) 767-2014EMPLOYER SERVICES
Lawrence Mettert, Administrator (410) 767-2026
Gregory T. Styles, Administrator (410) 333-1927
N. Ray Staten, Coordinator (410) 767-2015OFFICE OF EMPLOYMENT TRAINING
Gary L. Moore, Executive Director
(410) 767-2800
e-mail:
gmoore@careernet.state.md.usBUDGET & FISCAL OPERATIONS
Patricia E. Crawford, Administrator (410) 767-2821
Patrick M. Baker, Administrator (410) 767-2803
Philip O. Edwards, Administrator (410) 767-2811OFFICE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
(P00G0105)
FY1998 appropriation: $2,767,811
FY1998 authorized positions: 52
Richard W. Pragel, Executive Director
(410) 767-2900
e-mail:
pragel@dllr.state.md.us
OPERATIONS
Richard E. Brotzman, Manager (410) 767-2875
John Ferry, Manager (410) 767-2804
Carol B. Walter, Manager (410) 767-2824
Philip Cody, Manager (410) 767-2921
Barry T. Cooper, Manager (410) 767-2873OFFICE OF LABOR MARKET ANALYSIS & INFORMATION
(P00G0102)
FY1998 appropriation: $1,449,378
FY1998 authorized positions: 29
Patrick R. Arnold, Executive Director (410) 767-2250OFFICE OF UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE
(P00G0106, formerly 34.07.01.06)
FY1998 appropriation: $43,313,023
FY1998 authorized positions: 550
Thomas S. Wendel, Executive Director
(410) 767-2444
e-mail:
ui@dllr.state.md.us
World Wide Web:
http://www.dllr.state.md.us/employment/unemployment.htmlBENEFITS & SPECIAL PROGRAMS SECTION
Dennis Ballentine, Chief (410) 767-2402
Dennis C. Morton, Director (410) 767-2488
Vacancy, Chief (410) 767-2444
Susan R. Bass, Supervisor (410) 767-2468LOCAL OFFICES
DIVISION OF LABOR & INDUSTRY
(P00D01, formerly 34.04.01)
FY1998 appropriation: $10,109,007
FY1998 authorized positions: 187
John P. O'Connor, Commissioner of Labor & Industry
(appointed by Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation with Governor's approval)
(410) 767-2999
e-mail:
dli@dllr.state.md.us
World Wide Web:
http://www.dllr.state.md.us/labor/
APPRENTICESHIP
(P00D0106, formerly 34.04.01.06)
FY1998 appropriation: $363,792
FY1998 authorized positions: 6
M. Ann Edwards, Director of Apprenticeship & Training (410) 767-2968APPRENTICESHIP & TRAINING COUNCIL
Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation and Senate advice & consent to 4-year terms:
Vacancy, Chair (chosen by Governor with advice of Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation)
EMPLOYMENT STANDARDS SERVICE
Richard M. Avallone, Director (410) 767-2180
Keith L. Goddard, Assistant Commissioner for Occupational Safety & Health (410) 767-2196
Vacancy, Maryland Occupational Safety & Health Administrator (410) 767-2397OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY & HEALTH ADVISORY BOARD
(410) 767-2992
Barbara N. Gilford, Chair (chosen by Commissioner of Labor & Industry), 1997
PRIVATE SECTOR CONSULTATION
Edwin C. Brodka, Project Manager (301) 880-6145
Edwin C. Brodka, Project Manager (301) 880-6145
Craig D. Lowry, Chief (410) 767-2197
Vacancy, Chief (301) 483-8406PREVAILING WAGE
Richard M. Avallone, Administrator (410) 767-2358ADVISORY COUNCIL ON PREVAILING WAGE RATES
(410) 767-2992
Bryan S. Coster, Chair (chosen by Governor), 1998
SAFETY INSPECTION
Craig D. Lowry, Administrator (410) 767-2350AMUSEMENT RIDE & ELEVATOR SAFETY INSPECTION
Rudolph R. Gondeck, Chief Inspector (410) 767-2350STATE AMUSEMENT RIDE SAFETY ADVISORY BOARD
(410) 767-2992
Joseph H. Black, Chair (chosen by Governor), 1998
SPECIAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON ELEVATORS
(410) 767-2992
Robert L. Seymour, Chair
BOILER & PRESSURE VESSEL SAFETY INSPECTION
Myron H. Diehl, Jr., Chief Boiler Inspector (410) 767-2333BOARD OF BOILER RULES
(410) 767-2992
Francis X. Duggan, Chair (named by Governor with advice of Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation), 1999
RAILROAD SAFETY & HEALTH
Rudolph R. Gondeck, Chief Inspector (410) 767-2350REGULATORY POLICY & PROGRAMS
Mark Feinroth, Assistant Secretary for Regulatory Policy & Programs
(410) 333-4181
e-mail:
mfeinroth@dllr.state.md.us
William L. Foster, Deputy Commissioner (410) 333-6813
Ex officio: Louis L. Goldstein, Comptroller of the Treasury
COLLECTION AGENCY LICENSING BOARD
Appointed by Governor with Senate advice & consent to 4-year terms: Eileen S. Brandenberg; Stephen D. Hannan, Esq.; Susan K. Hayes; Leon I. Snyder. Terms expire 1998.
BANK SUPERVISION
CUSTOMER SERVICE ADMINISTRATION
EXAMINATIONS (NONDEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS)
occupational & professional licensing: http://www.dllr.state.md.us/license/electron.html#menu
Appointed by Governor with Senate advice & consent & advice of Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation to 5-year terms:
Maria Rixey Gamper, 1998; Charles H. Bohl, 1999; Arthur D. Ebersberger, 1999; Albert W. Rubeling, Jr., 2000; Donald B. Ratcliffe, 2001; Diane E. Cho, 2002.
STATE ATHLETIC COMMISSION
Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation to 6-year terms:
Ben Alperstein, 1999; Michael E. Arrington, 1999; James L. Hardin, Jr., 1999; Charles P. Brown, Esq., 2003.
STATE BOARD OF BARBERS
Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation to 5-year terms:
Ernest L. Davis, Jr., 1998; Judy E. Dowtin, 1998; Guy E. Flynn, Esq., 1999; Haven N. Shoemaker, Jr., Esq., 1999; Phillip S. Mazza, 2000.
OFFICE OF CEMETERY OVERSIGHT
Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation to 3-year terms:
Jungae Suh Rhim, 1998; Marie S. Wallace, Esq., 1998; Debra Ann Sanders, 1999; Teresa Zanelotti-Whitten, 1999; Carol M. Evans, 2000; Lola A. Jones, 2000.
STATE BOARD OF MASTER ELECTRICIANS
Appointed by Governor with Senate advice & consent to 3-year terms:
Leon A. Peters, 1997; Kenneth B. Twining, 1997; Betty Griffin, 1998; Charles W. Lynch, Jr., 1998; J. Richard Squires, Sr., 1998; Susan Shifler Green, 1999; Robert J. Hughes, 1999; James A. Johnson, 2000; Leonard L. Johnson, 2000.
BOARD OF EXAMINING ENGINEERS
Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation to 3-year terms:
Maurice C. Pearl, 1998; Luther P. Geisler, Jr., 1999; Lawrence L. Vallario, 1999; Charles L. Graham, 2000.
STATE BOARD FOR PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS
Appointed by Governor with Senate advice & consent & advice of Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation to 5-year terms:
Benjamin L. Harris, Ph.D., 1998; Melvin Hotz, 1999; Jerald B. Lurie, Esq., 2000; James D. Lesikar II, Ph.D., 2001; Robert N. Evans, 2002; Rosalind L. Yee, 2002.
STATE BOARD OF FORESTERS
Appointed by Governor with Senate advice & consent to 5-year terms:
Eugene A. Piotrowski, 1998; M. Teresa Batchelor, 1999; Henry C. Daniels, 1999; Ellen O. Parsons, 1999; W. Allen Jones, Jr., 2000; D. Scott Gravatt, 2001.
STATE BOARD OF HEATING, VENTILATION, AIR-CONDITIONING, & REFRIGERATION CONTRACTORS
Appointed by Governor with Senate advice & consent & advice of Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation to 3-year terms:
Norman R. Baker, 1998; Oliver W. Clemons, 1998; Robert B. Gawne, 1999; Barbara B. Gregg, Esq., 1999; Michael C. A. McPherson, 1999; C. Nevin Haines, 2001.
MARYLAND HOME IMPROVEMENT COMMISSION
Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation to 4-year terms:
John F. Borz, 1998; David P. Scheffenacker, Sr., 1998; James A. Harvey, Sr., 1999; Marilyn L. Jumalon, 2000; Tom S. Hinman, 2001; George B. Rose, Esq., 2001.
STATE BOARD OF CERTIFIED INTERIOR DESIGNERS
Appointed by Governor with Senate advice & consent & advice of Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation to 3-year terms:
Terri R. Jory, 1998; Peter Notari, 1998; Katie Goldfarb, 1999; June J. Kajioka, 1999; Carmina Perez-Fowler, Esq., 1999; Carol A. Doering, 2000.
STATE BOARD FOR PROFESSIONAL LAND SURVEYORS
Appointed by Governor with Senate advice & consent & advice of Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation to 5-year terms:
Cynthia B. Bowden, 1999; Mimi Kapiloff, 1999; Joel M. Leininger, 2000; John R. Witmer, 2000; Frederick Y. Ward, 2002.
STATE BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS
Appointed by Governor with Senate advice & consent & advice of Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation to 3-year terms:
Jenny Maddux Pacy, 1998; Sandra R. Sparks, 1998; Julie Barrett Higgins, 1999; John B. Slater, 2000.
STATE BOARD OF PILOTS
Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation to 2-year terms:
Albert Brooks, Jr., 1998; Anthony A. Chiarello, 1998; Warren L. Miller, 1998; Joseph B. Smith, 1998; Avis T. Bailey, 1999; Eric A. Nielsen, 1999.
Ex officio: John P. O'Connor, Acting Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation; Michael R. Watson, President, Association of Maryland Pilots.
STATE BOARD OF PLUMBING
Appointed by Governor with Senate advice & consent & advice of Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation to 3-year terms:
Gerard J. Conis, 1999; Hayward F. Hinkhaus, Sr., 1999; Leroy Manlove, D.V.M., 2000; Cameron E. Miles, 2000; Richard J. Small, 2000; Eric Wess, 2000; Clive T. Hendrix, 2001; Michael J. Milbourne, 2001.
STATE BOARD OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTANCY
Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation to 3-year terms:
Evelyn R. Frazier, 1998; Lou Edwin Satchell, 1998; D. Sue Singer, 1998; Alicia J. Foster, 1999; Kenneth K. Liu, 1999; Elwyn M. Jordan, 2000.
STATE REAL ESTATE COMMISSION
Appointed by Governor with Senate advice & consent & advice of Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation to 4-year terms:
Kaye A. Allison, Esq., 1998; David R. Paulson, 1999; Lloyd H. Seay, Jr., 1999; Roswitha K. Ginter, 2000; Julian L. Morgan, Jr., 2000; Mary L. Pierson, 2001; James D. Williams, 2001; Sydney L. Machat, 2002.
STATE COMMISSION OF REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS
Appointed by Governor with Senate advice & consent & advice of Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation to 3-year terms:
Joseph M. Gough, 1997; George W. Lutz III, 1997; Gregory J. Glover, 1998; Nancy J. Hagner, 1998; Yvonne F. Lansey, 1998; Ronald T. Hantz, 1999; Joan M. Jernigan, 1999; John R. Fowler, 2001; Marcia C. Richard, 2001.
LICENSURE OF SECONDHAND PRECIOUS METAL OBJECT DEALERS & PAWNBROKERS
LICENSURE OF SPORTS AGENTS
Appointed by Governor with Senate advice & consent to 4-year terms:
John B. Franzone, 1998; Carol M. McGowan, Esq., 1998; Paige T. Davis, 1999; Ellen O. Moyer, 1999; Ernest J. Colvin, D.D.S., 2000; John P. McDaniel, 2000; C. Frank Hopkins, 2001; Vincent D. Palumbo, 2001.
Leonard Hale; Geoffrey Huguely; John Mosner; Frank P. Wright. Terms expire 1998.
MARYLAND STANDARDBRED RACE FUND ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Thomas H. Winebrenner, 1998; Donald P. Wares, 1999; Donald Codey, 2000; E. Daniel Bittle, Jr., 2001.
INFORMATION SERVICES
MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SERVICES
DIVISION OF FINANCIAL REGULATION
(P00C01, formerly 34.03.01)
FY1998 appropriation: $2,410,022
FY1998 authorized positions: 41
H. Robert Hergenroeder, Jr., Commissioner of Financial Regulation
(appointed by Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation with Governor's approval)
(410) 333-6812
e-mail:
fin_reg@dllr.state.md.us
World Wide Web:
http://www.dllr.state.md.us/finance
BANKING BOARD
Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation to 6-year terms:
Charles H. Foelber, 1998; A. Sinan Cebenoyan, Ph.D., 2000; Robert N. Santoni, Sr., 2000; Sara W. Jarmon, 2001; William J. Reuter, 2001; Arthur E. Flach, 2002; Nancy H. Chasen, 2003; one vacancy.
Chair: H. Robert Hergenroeder, Jr., Commissioner of Financial Regulation (410) 333-6812
ADMINISTRATION
Anthony H. Zelaznicki, Assistant Commissioner (410) 333-6816
Richard E. Spies, Assistant Commissioner (410) 333-6815
Nerry Mitchell, Assistant Commissioner (410) 333-6802
George Kinsel, Assistant Commissioner (410) 333-6825DIVISION OF OCCUPATIONAL & PROFESSIONAL LICENSING
(P00F01, formerly 34.06.01)
FY1998 appropriation: $4,768,431
FY1998 authorized positions: 83.95
Mario W. Francioli, Commissioner of Occupational & Professional Licensing
Harry Loleas, Deputy Commissioner
(410) 333-6210
e-mail:
op@dllr.state.md.us
World Wide Web:
http://www.dllr.state.md.us/occprof/
STATE BOARD OF ARCHITECTS
Mary E. Mays, Executive Director (410) 333-6322
Daniel W. Bennett, Jr., Chair (chosen by Governor), 1998
Patrick S. Pannella, Executive Director (410) 333-6313
Karl N. Milligan, Chair (chosen by Commission), 2001
Kathleen A. Harryman, Administrator (410) 333-3058
John O. Gatton, Sr., President (chosen by Governor), 1999
Morgan J. Crossney, Secretary (chosen by Governor), 2000
Vacancy, Treasurer (chosen by Governor)
Mark Feinroth, Director (appointed by Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation with Governor's approval) (410) 333-6790ADVISORY COUNCIL ON CEMETERY OPERATIONS
Appointed by Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation to 3-year terms:
eleven vacanciesSTATE BOARD OF COSMETOLOGISTS
Kathleen A. Harryman, Administrator (410) 333-3058
Arlinda Harris, Chair (chosen by Board, 1-year term), 1998
Charles P. Kazlo, Executive Director (410) 333-6322
Walter K. Sterling, Chair (chosen by Board, 1-year term), 1999
Charles P. Kazlo, Executive Director (410) 333-6322
John R. Williams, Chair, 1997
Mary E. Mays, Executive Director (410) 333-6322
Vacancy, Chair (chosen by Board, 1-year term)
Dennis L. Gring, Executive Director (410) 333-6322
Robert C. Webster, Jr., Chair (chosen by Board, 1-year term), 2002
Charles P. Kazlo, Executive Director (410) 333-6590
Richard L. Oden, Chair (chosen by Governor), 2001
Georgia Duffee, Executive Director (410) 333-6309
Seymour R. Goldstein, Esq., Chair (chosen by Governor), 2000
Mary E. Mays, Executive Director (410) 333-6322
Allan M. Shaivitz, Chair (chosen by Board, 1-year term), 1998
Mary E. Mays, Executive Director (410) 333-6322
Charles E. Maloy, Ed.D., Chair (chosen by Governor), 2002
Mary E. Mays, Executive Director (410) 333-6322
William F. Kirwin, Chair (chosen by Board, 1-year term), 1998
Mary E. Mays, Executive Director (410) 333-6322
Mark G. Griffin, Esq., Chair (chosen by Governor), 1998
Charles P. Kazlo, Executive Director (410) 333-6322
Charles J. Morgan, Jr., Chair (chosen by Governor), 1999
Mary E. Mays, Executive Director (410) 333-6322
Wesley P. Johnson, Chair (chosen by Board), 2000
Elizabeth A. Beggs, Executive Director (410) 333-6230
Billie D. Landbeck, Chair (chosen by Commission, 1-year term), 1999
Charles P. Kazlo, Executive Director (410) 333-6590
Vacancy, Chair (chosen by Commission, 1-year term)
Dennis L. Gring, Executive Director (410) 333-6322
Dennis L. Gring, Director (410) 333-6322DIVISION OF RACING
(P00E01, formerly 34.05.01)
FY1998 appropriation: $7,949,221 (includes $5,000,000 of excess State Lottery funds allocated by Chapter 750, Acts of 1997, to increase purses at harness & mile thoroughbred racing tracks in Maryland)
FY1998 authorized positions: 14
Kenneth A. Schertle, Executive Director
(410) 333-6267
e-mail:
kenneth@erols.comMARYLAND RACING COMMISSION
(410) 333-6267
e-mail:
racing@dllr.state.md.us
World Wide Web:
http://www.dllr.state.md.us/racing/
E. William Furey, Esq., Chair (chosen by Governor), 2000
MARYLAND-BRED RACE FUND ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Appointed by Maryland Racing Commission with approval of Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation to 1-year terms:
C. Frank Hopkins, Chair (1-year term), 1998
(410) 333-6267
Appointed by Maryland Racing Commission with approval of Secretary of Labor, Licensing, & Regulation to 4-year terms:
Carol M. McGowan, Esq., Chair (1-year term) (410) 333-6267
DEFUNCT DEPARTMENTAL AGENCIES
ADMINISTRATION SUPPORT & SPECIAL OPERATIONS
Under Office of Employment Services, reorganized in 1997 as Management Support and Special Programs Team.
Under Administration, its functions moved in 1997 to Information Technology within the Office of the Secretary.
Under Administration, its functions moved to Information Technology within the Office of the Secretary in 1997.
Maryland Executive Departments
Maryland Manual On-Line