Jack A. Nadol, Deputy Secretary
(410) 780-7850
Harry W. Langmead, Assistant Secretary for Field Services (410) 780-7825
Walter G. R. Wirsching, Assistant Secretary for Program Services (410) 780-7830
Phillip L. Colbert, Assistant Secretary for Residential Services (410) 780-7920
Bruce P. Martin, Counsel (410) 780-7820
2323 Eastern Blvd.
Baltimore, MD 21220 - 4207
(410) 780-7800
e-mail:
mdjs@cs.umd.edu
fax: (410) 780-7888
TDD: 1-800-945-5798
World Wide Web: http://www.djj.state.md.us
Agencies |
Budget |
Functions |
Historical Evolution |
Organizational Chart |
Origin |
Reports |
Vacancy, Executive Assistant (410) 780-7979
Appointed by Governor:
Martin P. Welch, Chair (named by Governor), 1999
Leon R. Dickerson III, 1995; Lynn Rees Nalley, 1995; Bobby J. Richardson, 1995; Chief Linda J. Willis, 1996; David R. Fishkin, Esq., 1997; Richard J. Steinke, 1997; Margaret E. Williams, 1997; Albert Zachik, M.D., 1997; Linda D. Ellard, 1998; Sharon M. Grosfeld, 1998; Stuart O. Simms, 1998; John H. Tisdale, 1998; Maurice Artis, 1999; Col. David B. Mitchell, 1999; Rev. Michael C. Turner, 1999; Joanne T. Wills, 2000; one vacancy.
Edie Beard; Anna Dolina; Richard Dungey; Gloria Eaddy; Christie L. Johnson; Jeanette Kinion; Judith A. Mayer; Megan Mitchell; Stephanie Nicholson; Mary Louise Orth; Leona Schultz; Richenda Shihab; Judith Sikorski; Peggy Smith.
Martin P. Welch, Chair
Appointed by Chief Judge, Court of Appeals: Sally D. Adkins; Richard J. Gilbert, Esq.; Robert H. Mason; Dennis M. McHugh; Peter M. Tabatsko, Esq.; John H. Tisdale; Erica Joyce Wolfe, Esq.
Appointed by Secretary of Juvenile Justice: Harry W. Langmead; Bruce P. Martin, Esq.; Walter G. R. Wirsching; Delmas P. Wood.
Ex officio: Robert M. Bell, Chief Judge, Court of Appeals; Gilberto de Jesus, Secretary of Juvenile Justice.
Nancy Baumgartner; Timmerman T. Daugherty; Donn Davis; Gilberto de Jesus; Henry Dove; Dory Ipolito; Patricia C. Jessamy, Esq.; Jack B. Johnson; Harry W. Langmead; Howard B. Merker; Alexander J. Palenscar; Scott L. Rolle; George Simm; Walter G. R. Wirsching.
Herman R. Ingram, Executive Assistant (410) 780-7850
AUDITING
Charles L. Thomas, Assistant Director (410) 780-7808, ext. 216
BUDGET MANAGEMENT
G. Edward Ommert, Assistant Director (410) 780-7808, ext. 248
PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT
Patricia A. Hopkins, Director (410) 780-7808, ext. 212
EMPLOYEE RELATIONS
Larry L. McClain, Chief (410) 780-7808, ext. 213
EMPLOYMENT
Deborah Rockwell, Chief (410) 780-7808, ext. 204
TESTING
Linda Padgett, Chief (410) 780-7808, ext. 203
POLICY, LEGISLATION, & RESEARCH
Timmerman T. Daugherty, Director (410) 780-7840
SUPPORT SERVICES
William H. Jones, Director (410) 780-7808, ext. 263
FLEET & INVENTORY MANAGEMENT
Upshur Webb, Chief (410) 780-7808, ext. 268
PROCUREMENT
Marcus V. Filson, Chief (410) 780-7808, ext. 275
TELECOMMUNICATIONS
Dorothy Noble, Chief (410) 780-7808, ext. 273
Delmas P. Wood, Deputy Assistant Secretary (410) 780-7825, ext. 425
INTERSTATE COMPACT
BALTIMORE CITY (AREA 1) OFFICES OF JUVENILE JUSTICE
Gordon W. Branham, Jr., Assistant Area Director
John E. Gadsby, Assistant Area Director
Gordon W. Branham, Jr., Assistant Area Director
7500 Ritchie Highway, Suite 306
BALTIMORE COUNTY
4 North Dundalk Ave.
8914 Kelso Drive
900 Walker Ave.
CARROLL COUNTY
HARFORD COUNTY
HOWARD COUNTY
Larry Feidler, Assistant Area Director
ALLEGANY COUNTY
FREDERICK COUNTY
GARRETT COUNTY
WASHINGTON COUNTY
Patricia A. Topping, County Supervisor
CAROLINE COUNTY
CECIL COUNTY
DORCHESTER COUNTY
KENT COUNTY
QUEEN ANNE'S COUNTY
SOMERSET COUNTY
TALBOT COUNTY
WICOMICO COUNTY
Richenda Shihab, Assistant Area Director
CALVERT COUNTY
CHARLES COUNTY
ST. MARY'S COUNTY
PROGRAM & CONTRACT DEVELOPMENT
SPECIAL PROGRAMS
STANDARDS & COMPLIANCE
ADMISSIONS & DISCHARGES
ATHLETICS
CLINICAL SERVICES
EDUCATION
FOOD SERVICE
GROUP LIVING
MAINTENANCE
MEDICAL SERVICES
WORLD OF WORK
CLINICAL SERVICES
DETENTION PROGRAM
EDUCATION PROGRAM
ENHANCED SECURITY PROGRAM
HUMAN RESOURCES
IMPACT PROGRAM
SUPPORT SERVICES
TREATMENT AGENCY OF MARYLAND (TAMAR) PROGRAM
AFTERCARE
CLINICAL SERVICES
EDUCATION DEPARTMENT
RESIDENTIAL SERVICES
Vecchionia Dixon, Special Assistant (410) 780-7920, ext. 366
MARYLAND YOUTH RESIDENCE CENTER (Baltimore City)
WILLIAM DONALD SCHAEFER HOUSE (Baltimore City)
YOUTH CENTERS
J. DeWEESE CARTER CENTER (Chestertown)
CHELTENHAM YOUTH FACILITY
ALFRED D. NOYES CHILDREN'S CENTER (Rockville)
THOMAS J. S. WAXTER CHILDREN'S CENTER (Laurel)
SPECIALIZED OPERATIONS
SUBSTANCE ABUSE & MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES
FIELD SERVICES DIVISION
(V00A0104, formerly 40.01.01.04)
FY1998 appropriation: $26,333,565
FY1998 authorized positions: 476.5
Harry W. Langmead, Assistant Secretary for Field Services
(410) 780-7825
e-mail:
hlangmead@djj.state.md.us
COMMUNITY DETENTION
Conard Carnell, Supervisor (410) 323-7793
Elaine Snyder, Program Coordinator (410) 780-7825, ext. 324
Marian D. Daniel, Area Director
321 Fallsway
Baltimore, MD 21202
(410) 333-6751
Assignment Office
Mitchell Building
Courthouse West
110 North Calvert St.
Baltimore, MD 21202
(410) 333-4991
6502 Reisterstown Road
Baltimore, MD 21215
(410) 318-6094
242 South Hilton St.
Baltimore, MD 21229
(410) 333-7074NORTH CENTRAL MARYLAND (AREA 2) OFFICES OF JUVENILE JUSTICE
ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY
Vicki Z. Colter, Area Director
1623 Forest Drive, Suite 101
Annapolis, MD 21403
(410) 974-3460
Glen Burnie, MD 21061
(410) 787-2270
Paul Bowden, Assistant Area Director
Jefferson Building
105 West Chesapeake Ave., Suite 401
Towson, MD 21204
(410) 321-3700
Baltimore, MD 21222
(410) 288-9100
Baltimore, MD 21221
(410) 780-4855
Baltimore, MD 21228
(410) 455-5010
David Tucker, Acting County Supervisor
Courthouse Annex
55 North Court St.
Westminster, MD 21157
(410) 876-1251
Enzo Marconi, County Supervisor
Risteau Service Center
2 South Bond St.
Bel Air, MD 21014
(410) 879-4500
Andrew Watt, County Supervisor
District Court/Multi-Service Center
3451 Courthouse Drive
Ellicott City, MD 21043
(410) 461-0345 (8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.)
(410) 836-4680 (after 4:00 p.m.)WESTERN MARYLAND (AREA 3) OFFICES OF JUVENILE JUSTICE
MONTGOMERY COUNTY
Michael Haris, Area Director
District Court Building, 1st floor
27 Courthouse Square
Rockville, MD 20850
(301) 279-1580
818 Roeder Road, Suite 510
Silver Spring, MD 20910
(301) 587-5141
David Shoemake, County Supervisor
11 Prospect Ave.
Cumberland, MD 21502
(301) 777-2131
Ronald C. Smith, County Supervisor
Courthouse
100 West Patrick St.
Frederick, MD 21701
(301) 694-1920
David Shoemake, County Supervisor
Courthouse, Room 206
203 South 4th St.
Oakland, MD 21550
(301) 334-1947
Robert L. Weaver, County Supervisor
Professional Arts Building, Suite 500
5 Public Square
Hagerstown, MD 21740
(301) 791-3100EASTERN SHORE (AREA 4) OFFICES OF JUVENILE JUSTICE
WORCESTER COUNTY
Vicki E. Vogt-Stoner, Area Director
301C Commerce St.
Snow Hill, MD 21863
(410) 632-0206
6505 Coastal Highway
Ocean City, MD 21842
(410) 723-6938
Timothy Haynes, County Supervisor
District Court/Multi-Service Center
207 South 3rd St.
Denton, MD 21629
(410) 479-5835
Martin Salmon, County Supervisor
District Court/Multi-Service Center
170 East Main St.
Elkton, MD 21921
(410) 996-0770
Marva Purnell-Green, County Supervisor
310 Gay St.
Cambridge, MD 21613
(410) 228-6452
Martin Salmon, County Supervisor
215 Court St.
Chestertown, MD 21620
(410) 778-6103
Timothy Haynes, County Supervisor
District Court/Multi-Service Center
120 Broadway
Centreville, MD 21617
(410) 758-5225
Patricia A. Topping, County Supervisor
11555 Somerset Ave.
Princess Anne, MD 21853
(410) 651-2736
Timothy Haynes, County Supervisor
218 North Washington St., Suite 49
Easton, MD 21601
(410) 822-5010
Marva Purnell-Green, County Supervisor
District Court/Multi-Service Center
201 Baptist St.
Salisbury, MD 21801
(410) 543-6751SOUTHERN MARYLAND (AREA 5) OFFICES OF JUVENILE JUSTICE
PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY
Donn T. Davis, Area Director
Courthouse, Suite 079M
14735 Main St.
Upper Marlboro, MD 20772
(301) 952-2580
9475 Lottsford Road, Suite 250
Largo, MD 20774
(301) 925-9660
Carol Heller, County Supervisor
Louis L. Goldstein Building
200 Duke St.
Prince Frederick, MD 20678
(410) 535-8825
Douglas Mohler, Supervisor
Charles Professional Building, Suite 106
2670 Crain Highway
Waldorf, MD 20601
(301) 705-1994
Daniel Schaidt, Supervisor
Joseph D. Carter Building
180 Washington St.
Leonardtown, MD 20650
(301) 475-8048PROGRAM SERVICES DIVISION
(V00A0106, formerly 40.01.01.06)
FY1998 appropriation: $55,407,909
FY1998 authorized positions: 38.5
Walter G. R. Wirsching, Assistant Secretary for Program Services
(410) 780-7830, ext. 310
e-mail:
wwirsching@djj.state.md.usPLACEMENT SERVICES
Mary Louise Orth, Administrator (410) 780-7830, ext. 307
Christie L. Johnson, Administrator (410) 780-7830, ext. 374
Ruth A. Phillips, Administrator (410) 780-7830, ext. 319
Jearl J. Ward, Administrator (410) 780-7830, ext. 374SPECIAL TREATMENT CENTERS
VICTOR CULLEN ACADEMY (Sabillasville, Frederick County)
John R. Johnson, Director (301) 241-4189ADMINISTRATION
James R. Salvati, Director (301) 241-4189, ext. 20
Bob L. Jones, Clinical Director (301) 241-4189, ext. 24
Lewie Thomas, Director (301) 241-4189, ext. 28
Robert Jones, Director (301) 241-4189, ext. 17
Kimberly N. Dolch, Director (301) 241-4189, ext. 18
Sharon Ditch, Director (301) 241-4189, ext. 35
Kerry Knott, Director (301) 241-4189, ext. 14
Robert Bittner, Jr., Director (301) 241-4189, ext. 29
Allen Crawford, M.D., Administrator (301) 241-4189, ext. 37
Michael Piavis, Director (301) 241-4189, ext. 30CHARLES H. HICKEY, JR. SCHOOL (Cub Hill, Baltimore County)
George T. Hudgens, Executive Director (410) 668-3300, ext. 3201
Joseph Stull, Deputy Director (410) 668-3300, ext. 3201ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
Dennis Yancheski, Director (410) 668-3300, ext. 3327
Karen Hirsch, Acting Director (410) 668-3300, ext. 3380
Roland Johnson, Director (410) 668-3300, ext. 3214
Boyse Mosley, Director (410) 668-3300, ext. 3258
Brian Trees, Co-Director (410) 668-3300, ext. 3209
Dayna McCaine, Co-Director (410) 668-3300, ext. 3213
Pam McAdory, Director (410) 668-3300, ext. 3223
Donald Barrett, Director (410) 668-3300, ext. 3332
Gene Nieberlein, Director (410) 668-3300, ext. 3321
Howard Adler, Director (410) 668-3300, ext. 3216O'FARRELL YOUTH CENTER (Marriottsville, Carroll County)
Deborah W. Yates, Administrator (410) 549-6330ADMINISTRATIVE & SUPPORT SERVICES
Martin Lee, Coordinator (410) 549-6330, ext. 23
Douglass Powell, Director (410) 549-6330, ext. 11
Sharon Donnelly, Director (410) 549-6330, ext. 14
Elizabeth Cavey, Director (410) 549-6330, ext. 12
Jay Edwards, Assistant Residential Services Director (410) 549-6330, ext. 23RESIDENTIAL SERVICES DIVISION
(V00A0107, formerly 40.01.01.07)
FY1998 appropriation: $2,156,837
FY1998 authorized positions: 43
Phillip L. Colbert, Assistant Secretary for Residential Services
(410) 780-7920
e-mail:
pcolbert@djj.state.md.us
STATEWIDE TRANSPORTATION
Gloria Eaddy, Acting Administrator (410) 780-7920, ext. 365COMMITTED & DETENTION PROGRAMS
Gloria Eaddy, Acting Administrator (410) 780-7920, ext. 365COMMITTED PROGRAMS (for youth committed by the courts)
(V00A0501, formerly 40.01.05.01)
FY1998 appropriation: $1,661,700
FY1998 authorized positions: 30.5
Samuel Lennon, Director (410) 433-6041
(V00A0701, formerly 40.01.07.01)
FY1998 appropriation: $997,149
FY1998 authorized positions: 17
Charlotte P. Wainwright, Program Director (410) 333-7152
(V00A0601, formerly 40.01.06.01)
FY1998 appropriation: $8,127,711
FY1998 authorized positions: 129
Donald L. Carter, Superintendent (301) 777-2491
Harry W. Grove, Jr., Assistant Superintendent (301) 777-2482WASHINGTON COUNTY HOLDOVER FACILITY (Hagerstown)
F. Scott Appel, Supervisor (301) 791-3202BACKBONE MOUNTAIN YOUTH CENTER (Swanton)
Robert L. McElvie, Jr., Supervisor (301) 359-9190GREEN RIDGE YOUTH CENTER (Flintstone)
Marshall L. White, Supervisor (301) 478-2930MAPLE RUN YOUTH CENTER (Flintstone)
Glen Gamble, Supervisor (301) 478-2251MEADOW MOUNTAIN YOUTH CENTER (Grantsville)
B. Dan Hoyle, Supervisor (301) 895-5669SAVAGE MOUNTAIN YOUTH CENTER (Lonaconing)
Richard W. Kerr, Supervisor (301) 463-2244DETENTION CENTERS (for youth awaiting trial or placement)
(V00A0901, formerly 40.01.09.01)
FY1998 appropriation: $939,736
FY1998 authorized positions: 16
Merrick B. Thayer, Superintendent (410) 778-6444
(V00A0301, formerly 40.01.03.01)
FY1998 appropriation: $9,345,441
FY1998 authorized positions: 104
Carlton W. Richardson, Superintendent (301) 782-4223, (410) 880-6875
(V00A0801, formerly 40.01.08.01)
FY1998 appropriation: $2,402,174
FY1998 authorized positions: 33
Charles S. Harper, Superintendent (410) 792-0865
(V00A0201, formerly 40.01.02.01)
FY1998 appropriation: $2,778,584
FY1998 authorized positions: 39
Alice V. James, Superintendent (301) 725-8211, (410) 792-7416EDUCATIONAL SERVICES
Charles F. Stewart, Jr., Superintendent of Education (410) 780-7930HEALTH SERVICES
M. Anne Fox, Director (410) 780-7920
DEFUNCT DEPARTMENTAL AGENCIES
JUDICIAL LIAISON COMMITTEE
Renamed Judges, Masters and Juvenile Justice Committee in 1996.
Under Administration, functions of this unit were absorbed by Budget and Finance in January 1997.
Under Program Services, renamed Special Programs in October 1996.
Maryland Executive Departments
Maryland Manual On-Line