Arthur W. Ray, Deputy Secretary (410) 631-3086
Robert G. Hoyt, Assistant Secretary for Policy Coordination (410) 631-4187
Leslie A. Campbell, Director, Administrative & Employee Services Administration (410) 631-3116
Merrylin Zaw-Mon, Director, Air & Radiation Management Administration (410) 631-3255
Michael S. Haire, Director, Technical & Regulatory Services Administration (410) 631-3680
Richard W. Collins, Director, Waste Management Administration (410) 631-3304
James L. Hearn, Director, Water Management Administration (410) 631-3567
Denise Ferguson-Southard, Principal Counsel (410) 631-3053
2500 Broening Highway
Baltimore, MD 21224
(410) 631-3000
1-800-633-6101 (toll free, Maryland)
e-mail: jnishida@charm.net
TDD: (410) 631-3009
World Wide Web: http://www.mde.state.md.us/
Agencies |
Budget |
Functions |
Historical Evolution |
Organizational Chart |
Origin |
Reports |
Arthur W. Ray, Deputy Secretary
(410) 631-3086
e-mail: aray@charm.net
Cathy J. Wagenfer, Executive Assistant
(410) 631-3083
e-mail: cwagenfe@charm.net
LEGISLATION
OFFICE OF BUDGET
OPERATING BUDGET DIVISION
Robert R. Hagans, Deputy Director
e-mail: mdeaesa@charm.net
FISCAL SERVICES DIVISION
INFORMATION & COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS DIVISION
LIBRARY SERVICES DIVISION
PERSONNEL SERVICES DIVISION
SAFETY SERVICES & FACILITIES MANAGEMENT DIVISION
e-mail: mdearma@charm.net
Appointed by Secretary of the Environment to 5-year terms:
Stephen Del Giudice, 1996; William H. Megonnell, 1996; Gordon M. Rapier, 1996; Mary M. Rosso, 1996; Dale E. Woomert, 1997; Norman E. Astle, Jr., 1999; Stephen Dyer, 1999; William E. Hanna, Jr., 1999; Paul Keenan, 1999; James S. Potts, 1999; J. Hugh Ellis, Ph.D., 2000.
QUALITY ASSURANCE & INFORMATION SYSTEMS DIVISION
TOXICS & SPECIAL SAMPLING OFFICE
REGULATION DEVELOPMENT DIVISION
INSPECTION & MAINTENANCE DIVISION
FIELD SERVICES DIVISION
WESTERN MARYLAND
COMBUSTION & METALLURGICAL DIVISION
TECHNICAL SUPPORT DIVISION
Appointed by Secretary of the Environment to 4-year terms:
Phillip Byrd, M.D., 1997; Desmond Chan, Ph.D., 1997; Jon K. Park, D.D.S., 1997; Michael S. Terpilak, 1997; Danilo A. Espinola, 1998; Barbara Chin-Arora, 1999; Patricia Lane, 1999; Anthony Wolbarst, Ph.D., 1999; three vacancies.
RADIOACTIVE MATERIALS LICENSING & COMPLIANCE DIVISION
e-mail: webmaster@mde.state.md.us
GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS & COMPUTER MODELING DIVISION
HAZARD MITIGATION & EMERGENCY PLANNING DIVISION
MULTI-MEDIA ANALYSIS DIVISION
NUCLEAR EMERGENCY DIVISION
SHELLFISH CERTIFICATION DIVISION
TOXICS ASSESSMENT DIVISION
SPECIAL INVESTIGATIONS & SITE ASSESSMENT DIVISION
e-mail: mdewas@charm.net
OFFICE OF PLANNING & OUTREACH SERVICES
FEDERAL & NATIONAL PRIORITIES LIST (NPL) SUPERFUND DIVISION
SITE ASSESSMENT & STATE SUPERFUND DIVISION
REGULATIONS & PERMITTING DIVISION
TRACKING & HAZARDOUS MATERIALS TRANSPORTATION DIVISION
PERMITS & SUPPORT DIVISION
OFFICE OF RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
LEAD COORDINATION DIVISION
Ruth Ann Norton. Term expires 1996.
J. Mehsen Joseph, Ph.D.; Adam C. Lutz, Jr., Esq.; Margaret G. Watkins. Terms expire 1997.
Gary M. Brooks, Esq.; John B. Colvin; Terry R. Sell. Terms expire 1998.
Marilyn J. Carlisle; J. Julian Chisolm, Jr., M.D.; Elliot Dackman. Terms expire 1999.
Naomi R. Howell. Term expires 2000.
Joseph C. Studivant. Term expires 2001.
Appointed by Senate President: Richard F. Colburn
Appointed by House Speaker: Don B. Hughes
Ex officio: Alvin L. Bowles, designee of Secretary of the Environment; Katherine P. Farrell, M.D., designee of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene; Vance T. Morris, designee of Secretary of Housing & Community Development; Alexandra K. Thomas, Esq., designee of Maryland Insurance Commissioner.
Appointed by Governor (10 with advice of Secretary of the Environment; 3 with Senate advice & consent) to 6-year terms:
Warren D. Gott, 1998; William K. Hodges, Ph.D., 1998; Sanford M. Shapiro, 1998; Dennis J. Brady, 1999; Paul R. Gartelmann, 1999; Stephen L. Pattison, 1999; Stanley B. Wadsworth, 1999; David H. Rosenblatt, Ph.D., 2000; Kenneth L. Goddard, Ph.D., 2002; Amy E. Brown, Ph.D., 2003; Dennis W. Howard, 2003.
HAZARDOUS WASTE FACILITIES SITING BOARD
Appointed by Governor to 4-year terms:
Jerome S. Doubroff, 1998; Anne MacKinnon, 1999; Andreas Bilmanis, Sr., 2000; George W. Fisher, Ph.D., 2000; Michael C. Powell, Esq., 2000; two vacancies.
NEWSPRINT RECYCLING BOARD
Appointed by Governor to 3-year terms:
William E. Chicca, 1995; John B. Holland, 1995; Dan Jereems, 1995; G. B. DeLashmet, 1996; D. Kay Rand, 1996; Charles M. Reighart, Esq., 1996; Robert C. Chance, 1997; Michael A. Gagliardo, 1997; one vacancy.
FIELD OPERATIONS & COMPLIANCE DIVISION
RECYCLING SERVICES DIVISION [OFFICE OF RECYCLING]
Appointed by Secretary of the Environment:
Daryl Braithwaite; Robin Depot; Harvey Gershman; Al Haines; Scott Horne; Joseph Keyser; Kris Kiser; Steven Kullen; Pamela Metz; Hope Pillsbury; Gregory Smith; one vacancy.
Appointed by Senate President: Arthur Dorman; Brian E. Frosh.
Appointed by House Speaker: Katherine Klausmeier; Michael H. Weir.
e-mail: mdewma@charm.net
Contact: Frances E. Stierstorfer (410) 631-3172
Appointed by Dept. of Natural Resources & Dept. of the Environment:
J. Charles Baummer, Jr.; Gary R. Chirlin; K. Marlene Conaway; Robert L. Dwyer; Ajax Eastman; Ilia Fehrer; T. Meade Felton; Steven Xavier Lee; Lawrence T. Whitlock, Jr.; George B. Wilmot. Terms expire 1997.
Nazir Baig; James W. Clarke; David Duree; Minnie Gilbert; James Gracie; Al Haines; William Kennedy; Minny Pohlmann; Joyce Schmidt; Linda Silversmith. Terms expire 1998.
Norman E. Astle, Jr.; Joyce M. Boyd; Michael Haufler; Eric L. Hildebrand; Louise Lawrence; S. Norris McDonald, Jr.; Roberta Polevoy; Burton Sklar; Helen M. Spinelli; Stephen Witt. Terms expire 1999.
Appointed by Senate President: Roy P. Dyson
Appointed by House Speaker: Barrie S. Ciliberti
INSPECTION DIVISIONS
EASTERN SHORE INSPECTION DIVISION
SOUTHERN MARYLAND INSPECTION DIVISION
WESTERN MARYLAND INSPECTION DIVISION
David G. Bourdon; Scott L. McCaleb; Timothy J. Schmidt; John E. Slater, Jr.
Ex officio: Ernie H. Kent, designee of Secretary of Business & Economic Development
LAND RECLAMATION COMMITTEE
Appointed by Governor to 3-year terms: Gerald P. Duckett, 1999; Timothy B. Schwinabart, 1999; Timothy J. Carney, 2000; Margaret J. Jamison, 2000.
Appointed by Secretary of the Environment: Robert Creter
Appointed by Secretary of Natural Resources: Jessie McCullough, 1996; June Neder, 1997; Edward J. Golden; Stephen M. Layton; Robert C. Webster, Jr.
Soil Conservation District representatives: Craig Hartsock, Allegany County; Shaun Sanders, Garrett County.
MINERALS, OIL & GAS DIVISION
PROGRAM REVIEW DIVISION
SEDIMENT & STORMWATER PLAN REVIEW DIVISION
Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of the Environment and Senate advice & consent to 5-year terms:
Embress L. Haskins, 1998; Timothy J. McKee, 1999; Laramie Ann Daniel, 2000; John W. Koontz, 2000; Lindley A. Swanston, 2000; Theresa M. Holland, 2001; Raymond J. Puzio, 2001; Linda J. Kurtz, 2002.
STATE BOARD OF WATERWORKS & WASTE SYSTEMS OPERATORS
Appointed by Governor with Senate advice & consent to 4-year terms: Franklin E. Jamerson, 1998; Robert T. Mohr, 1998; William R. Neff, 1998; Frederick A. Streett, 1998; Michael D. Wojton, 1998; Joseph L. Haxton, 1999; James Allen Stewart, 2000; Robert M. Beringer, 2001.
Appointed by Secretary of the Environment: Norman R. Connell; Nancy P. Reilman; Belle Vee Gentry, Dept. of the Environment.
STATE BOARD OF WELL DRILLERS
Appointed by Governor with advice of Secretary of the Environment & Senate advice & consent to 2-year terms:
Robert K. Ardinger; Eric J. Dougherty; Mark T. Duigon; George F. Easterday; John T. Shannahan, Sr.; Paul E. Taylor; Larry L. Wooster. Terms expire 1998.
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY DIVISION
SAFE DRINKING WATER ACT (SDWA) IMPLEMENTATION DIVISION
SOURCE PROTECTION & ADMINISTRATION DIVISION
STATE GROUNDWATER PERMITS DIVISION
GROUNDWATER PROTECTION SECTION
INNOVATIVE & ALTERNATIVE SEPTIC SYSTEMS SECTION
WATER RIGHTS DIVISION
GRANTS & LOAN DIVISION
PROJECT MANAGEMENT SERVICES, REGION I
PROJECT MANAGEMENT SERVICES, REGION II
NONTIDAL WETLANDS & WATERWAYS DIVISION
TIDAL WETLANDS DIVISION
INSPECTION & COMPLIANCE PROGRAM
NATURAL HAZARD MITIGATION & EMERGENCY PLANNING DIVISION
NONPOINT-SOURCE PERMITS PROGRAM
OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
PERMITS & UNDERGROUND STORAGE-TANK LOAN DIVISION
PROGRAM PLANNING & REGULATIONS COORDINATION SECTION
PUBLIC INFORMATION & COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE
RADIOACTIVE MATERIALS LICENSING, COMPLIANCE & SAFEGUARDS DIVISION
SOURCE PROTECTION & COMPLIANCE DIVISION
SURVEILLANCE & TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE DIVISION
WASTEWATER DISCHARGE PERMITS DIVISION
WATER & WASTEWATER ENGINEERING PROGRAM
POLICY COORDINATION
Robert G. Hoyt, Assistant Secretary for Policy Coordination (410) 631-4187
AUDIT SERVICES
Bruce C. Lawrence (410) 631-3063
Jonas A. Jacobson (410) 631-3445COORDINATING OFFICES
(U00A10, formerly 39.01.10)
FY1998 appropriation: $2,251,073
FY1998 authorized positions: 34ENVIRONMENTAL PERMITS SERVICE CENTER
Susan M. Battle, Director
(410) 631-3772
1-800-433-1247 (toll free, Maryland)
1-800-433-1AIR (Small Business Assistance for air pollution regulations, toll free, Maryland)
Patricia E. Crosby, Director (410) 631-4155CAPITAL BUDGET DIVISION
Deborah A. Thomas, Chief (410) 631-3114
Terri A. Wilson, Chief (410) 631-3159MARYLAND WATER QUALITY FINANCING ADMINISTRATION
Stephen M. Kraus, Director (410) 631-3119OFFICE OF COMMUNICATIONS
Susan E. Woods, Director (410) 631-3003ADMINISTRATIVE & EMPLOYEE SERVICES ADMINISTRATION
(U00A0202, formerly 39.01.02.02)
FY1998 appropriation: $6,099,567
FY1998 authorized positions: 66
Allan P. Jensen, Director
(410) 631-3116
e-mail: lcampbel@charm.net
(410) 631-4419
CENTRAL SERVICES DIVISION
Michael F. Gallagher, Chief (410) 631-3080
Thomas French, Acting Chief (410) 631-3139
Lawrence W. Priebe, Chief (410) 631-3089
Etta R. Lyles, Librarian (410) 631-3818
Carlotta Carr, Chief (410) 631-3100
Barbara Rogers, Chief (410) 631-3174AIR & RADIATION MANAGEMENT ADMINISTRATION
(U00A0701, formerly 39.01.07)
FY1998 appropriation: $8,459,449
FY1998 authorized positions: 152
Merrylin Zaw-Mon, Director (410) 631-3255
Ann Marie DeBiase, Deputy Director
(410) 631-3260
AIR QUALITY CONTROL ADVISORY COUNCIL
Staff: Caryn Coyle (410) 631-3260
John M. Ondov, Ph.D., Acting Chair, 1996
OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
Michael D. Kurman, Chief (410) 631-3265AIR MONITORING & INFORMATION SYSTEMS PROGRAM
Edward L. Carter, Manager (410) 631-3280AIR MONITORING DIVISION
Richard A. Wies, Chief (410) 631-3280
Stephen G. Kiel, Chief (410) 631-3280
Walter M. Cooney, Chief (410) 631-3280AIR QUALITY PLANNING PROGRAM
George S. Aburn, Manager (410) 631-3245AIR QUALITY POLICY & PLANNING DIVISION
Diane L. Franks, Chief (410) 631-3245
Carl R. York, Chief (410) 631-3240ASBESTOS & INDUSTRIAL HYGIENE PROGRAM
Frank D. Whitehead, Manager (410) 631-3200ASBESTOS ACCREDITATION & SCHOOL ASSISTANCE DIVISION
Mardel E. Knight, Chief (410) 631-3801ASBESTOS LICENSING & ENFORCEMENT DIVISION
John E. McQuade, Jr., Chief (410) 631-3200INDUSTRIAL HYGIENE DIVISION
James W. Lewis, Chief (410) 631-3801MOBILE SOURCES CONTROL PROGRAM
Ronald E. Lipinski, Manager (410) 631-3270ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY ASSESSMENT DIVISION
Marcia A. Ways, Chief (410) 631-3270
Margaret (Peggy) M. Lord, Chief (410) 631-3270PERMITS & COMPLIANCE POLICY OFFICE
Angelo J. Bianca, Administrator (410) 631-3225AIR QUALITY COMPLIANCE PROGRAM
B. Frank Courtright, Manager
(410) 631-3220
(410) 631-3215 (24-hour response)COMPLIANCE SERVICES OFFICE
Laramie A. Daniel, Sanitarian (410) 631-3220COMBUSTION & METALLURGICAL DIVISION
Ralph H. Hall, Chief (410) 631-3220
Michael J. Caughlin, Chief (410) 631-3220EASTERN SHORE
Jay Bozman, Sanitarian (410) 543-6913
Laurie Bucher, Sanitarian (301) 777-2370PROCESS COMPLIANCE DIVISION
Parsuram Raminarain, Chief (410) 631-3220AIR QUALITY PERMITS PROGRAM
Karen G. Irons, Manager (410) 631-3225CHEMICAL & MINERAL PERMITS DIVISION
Justin C. Hsu, Chief (410) 631-3225
William V. Paul, Chief (410) 631-3225
David P. Nummert, Chief (410) 631-3225RADIOLOGICAL HEALTH PROGRAM
Roland G. Fletcher, Manager (410) 631-3300RADIATION CONTROL ADVISORY BOARD
Staff: Roland G. Fletcher (410) 631-3300
Robert R. Hiscock, Chair, 1997
RADIATION MACHINES DIVISION
Thomas D. Ferguson, Chief (410) 631-3301
Carl E. Trump, Chief (410) 631-3193TECHNICAL & REGULATORY SERVICES ADMINISTRATION
(U00A0501, formerly 39.01.05.01)
FY1998 appropriation: $5,829,928
FY1998 authorized positions: 86.8
Michael S. Haire, Director (410) 631-3680
Robert S. Summers, Ph.D., Deputy Director (410) 631-3571
fax: (410) 631-3873
COMPUTER MODELING & INFORMATION MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS PROGRAM
Narendra Panday, Manager (410) 631-3681COMPUTER SYSTEMS SUPPORT DIVISION
Santha Kurian, Chief (410) 631-3686
Thomas Tapley, Chief (410) 631-3611EMERGENCY OPERATIONS & TECHNICAL SUPPORT PROGRAM
George H. Harman, Manager (410) 631-3856EMERGENCY OPERATIONS DIVISION
Alan J. Williams, Chief (410) 333-2950
William Parrish, Chief (410) 631-4164
Vacancy, Chief (410) 631-3691
Michael Sharon, Chief (410) 631-3868ENVIRONMENTAL RISK ASSESSMENT PROGRAM
Richard A. Eskin, Ph.D., Acting Manager (410) 631-3618BIOMONITORING DIVISION
Melvin H. Knott, Chief (410) 631-3605
Kathy L. Brohawn, Chief (410) 631-3608
Vacancy, Chief (410) 631-3606FIELD OPERATIONS PROGRAM
Donald E. Elmore, Acting Manager (410) 974-3238COMPLIANCE MONITORING DIVISION
John F. Steinfort, Chief (410) 974-3238
Charles A. Poukish, Acting Chief (410) 974-3238OFFICE OF PLANNING, FISCAL & SUPPORT SERVICES
Norman B. Johnson, Manager (410) 631-3571FISCAL SERVICES SECTION
Susan M. Claus, Head (410) 631-3169WASTE MANAGEMENT ADMINISTRATION
(U00A06, formerly 39.01.06)
FY1998 appropriation: $17,301,346
FY1998 authorized positions: 189
Richard W. Collins, Director (410) 631-3304
Vacancy, Deputy Director (410) 631-3305
World Wide Web: http://www.mde.state.md.us/was/index.html
OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
James McClafferty, Administrator (410) 631-3535
Regina Rochez, Administrator (410) 631-3535ENVIRONMENTAL RESTORATION & REDEVELOPMENT PROGRAM
Shari Wilson, Administrator (410) 631-3437BROWNFIELDS & VOLUNTARY CLEAN-UP DIVISION
James W. Metz, Chief (410) 631-3493
John Y. Fairbank, Chief (410) 631-3440
Arthur O. O'Connell, Chief (410) 631-3493HAZARDOUS WASTE PROGRAM
Harold L. (Butch) Dye, Jr., Administrator (410) 631-3343HAZARDOUS WASTE COMPLIANCE DIVISION
Richard A. Johnson, Chief (410) 631-3400
Edward C. Hammerberg, Chief (410) 631-3345
Emily S. Troyer, Chief (410) 631-3344OIL CONTROL PROGRAM
Horacio A. Tablada, Administrator (410) 631-3386COMPLIANCE & REMEDIATION DIVISION
Herbert M. Meade, Chief (410) 631-3442
Gregory E. Sonberg, Chief (410) 631-3443
Cynthia F. Keller, Chief (410) 631-3426REGULATORY & TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM
Alvin L. Bowles, Administrator (410) 631-3441ENVIRONMENTAL LEAD DIVISION
Susan A. Guyaux, Chief (410) 631-3824
Barbara L. Conrad, R.N., Chief (410) 631-3847LEAD POISONING PREVENTION COMMISSION
Appointed by Governor to 4-year terms:
James C. Keck, Chair (chosen by Governor), 1998
REGULATORY DEVELOPMENT & REVIEW DIVISION
Gerald Gietka, Chief (410) 631-3441CONTROLLED HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE ADVISORY COUNCIL
Staff: Niel Thompson (410) 631-3441
Mary K. Moses, Chair, 2000
Staff: Gerald Gietka (410) 631-3441
Brig. Gen. James W. Hunt, U.S. Army (Ret.), Chair (chosen by Governor), 1999
(410) 631-3343
Staff: Gerald Gietka (410) 631-3441
Jean C. Halle, Acting Chair (chosen by Governor), 1997 (410) 631-3315
SOLID WASTE PROGRAM
Barry J. Schmidt, Administrator (410) 631-3318DESIGN & CERTIFICATION DIVISION
A. Hussain Alhija, Chief (410) 631-3375
Edward M. Dexter, Chief (410) 631-3424
Lori A. Scozzafava, Chief (410) 631-3315MARYLAND RECYCLING ADVISORY GROUP
Contact: Virginia Lipscomb (410) 631-3315
Lori A. Scozzafava, Chair
WATER MANAGEMENT ADMINISTRATION
(U00A04, formerly 39.01.04)
FY1998 appropriation: $23,740,914
FY1998 authorized positions: 326.6
James L. Hearn, Director (410) 631-3567
Dane S. Bauer, Deputy Director (410) 631-3512
STATE WATER QUALITY ADVISORY COMMITTEE
David A. C. Carroll, Chair, 1998
OFFICE OF COMPLIANCE POLICY & MANAGEMENT
Jack Bowen, Administrator (410) 631-3532
Thomas C. Boone, Director, Inspection & Compliance Program (410) 631-3510ENFORCEMENT DIVISION
David H. Lyons, Chief (410) 631-3510
CENTRAL MARYLAND INSPECTION DIVISION
Michael Reahl, Chief (410) 631-3510
Marley C. Lewis, Chief (410) 221-2588
Robert H. Cole, Chief (410) 414-3400
Scott F. Boylan, Chief (301) 689-8494RESOURCE PLANNING & UTILIZATION DIVISION
Lois B. McNamara, Chief (410) 631-3510MINING PROGRAM
C. Edmon Larrimore, Acting Administrator (410) 631-8055AGGREGATES MINING ADVISORY COUNCIL
Appointed by Governor:
Francis H. Chaney II, Chair
C. Edmon Larrimore, Executive Secretary (410) 631-8055
David Fluke, Chair (chosen by Secretary of the Environment)
COAL MINING DIVISION [BUREAU OF MINES]
John E. Carey, Chief (301) 689-6104
C. Edmon Larrimore, Chief (410) 631-8055NONPOINT-SOURCE (NPS) PROGRAM
L. Kenneth Pensyl III, Administrator (410) 631-3543DAM SAFETY DIVISION
Bradley K. Iarossi, Chief (410) 631-3538
Brian S. Clevenger, Chief (410) 631-3543
James K. Tracy, Chief (410) 631-3563OFFICE OF OPERATIONAL SERVICES & ADMINISTRATION
Pamela A. Wright, Administrator (410) 631-3151STATE BOARD OF ENVIRONMENTAL SANITARIANS
Douglas H. John, Administrator (410) 631-3594
Larry A. Bohn, Chair, 1999
Douglas H. John, Secretary (410) 631-3167
Nancy P. Reilman, Chair
Willie M. Everett, Executive Director (410) 631-3168
Vacancy, Chair
ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES DIVISION
Denise Hartzell, Chief (410) 631-3151
William H. Clark, Chief (410) 631-3151OFFICE OF PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT & BUSINESS SERVICES
Marie C. Halka, Administrator (410) 631-3560PUBLIC DRINKING WATER PROGRAM
Saeid Kasraei, Administrator (410) 631-3702ENGINEERING & TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE DIVISION
Barry K. O'Brien, Chief (410) 631-3706
Nancy P. Reilman, Chief (410) 631-3714
John W. Grace, Chief (410) 631-3714WATER & WASTEWATER PERMITS PROGRAM
James Dieter, Acting Administrator (410) 631-3599INDUSTRIAL PERMITS DIVISION
Edwal F. Stone, Chief (410) 631-3323
Jane C. Gottfredson, Manager (410) 631-3779GROUNDWATER DISCHARGE SECTION
Ching-Tzone Tien, Chief (410) 631-3323
Eric J. Dougherty, Chief (410) 631-3784
Jay N. Prager, Chief (410) 631-3779SURFACE DISCHARGE PERMITS DIVISION
Stephen Luckman, Chief (410) 631-3632
Matthew G. Pajerowski, Chief (410) 631-3591WATER QUALITY INFRASTRUCTURE PROGRAM
Virginia F. Kearney, Administrator (410) 631-3574CAPITAL PROGRAM PLANNING DIVISION
Keyur Sharma, Chief (410) 631-3721
Kay Bee, Chief (410) 631-3024
Mehdi Majedi, Chief (410) 631-3724
Walid Saffouri, Chief (410) 631-3757WETLANDS & WATERWAYS PROGRAM
Gary T. Setzer, Administrator (410) 631-8091COASTAL ZONE CONSISTENCY DIVISION
Elder A. Ghigiarelli, Jr., Chief (410) 631-8093
Terrance W. Clark, Chief (410) 631-8096
Richard J. Ayella, Chief (410) 631-8077
DEFUNCT DEPARTMENTAL AGENCIES
CAPITAL PROJECTS PROGRAM
Under Water Management Administration, reorganized as Water Quality Infrastructure Program in 1996.
Under Water Management Administration, reorganized in 1996 as Office of Compliance Policy and Management.
Under Emergency Operations and Technical Support Program, renamed Hazard Mitigation and Emergency Planning Division in 1996.
Under Water Management Administration, renamed Nonpoint-Source Program in 1997.
Under Water Management Administration, reorganized as Office of Operational Services and Administration, effective Sept. 1, 1997.
Under the Oil Control Program of the Waste Management Administration, the Division was renamed Permits and Support Division in April 1997.
Under Technical and Regulatory Services Administration, functions were absorbed by Office of Planning, Fiscal and Support Services in December 1996.
Renamed Office of Communications in 1996.
Under Air and Radiation Management Administration, renamed Radioactive Materials Licensing and Compliance Division in January 1997.
Under Public Drinking Water Program, renamed Service Protection and Administration Division in 1996.
Under Public Drinking Water Program, renamed Engineering and Technical Assistance Division in 1996.
Under Water Management Administration, abolished in 1996.
Under Water Management Administration, abolished in 1996.
Maryland Executive Departments
Maryland Manual On-Line