301 West Preston St., Suite 1502
Baltimore, MD 21201
(410) 767-4160
fax: (410) 333-5248
TTY: (410) 333-3098
World Wide Web: http://www.ocyf.state.md.us
Budget |
Historical Evolution |
Organizational Chart |
Origin & Functions |
Reports |
J. C. Shay, Executive Assistant (410) 767-4160
Charles I. Shubin, M.D., Acting Chair, 1994
Appointed by Governor (who names chair) to 3-year terms: Elaine R. Fisher, 1993; Gloria Goldfaden, 1993; Ellen Mugmon, 1994; Charles I. Shubin, M.D., 1994; Donna J. Stanley, 1994; Rowland L. Savage, 1996; four vacancies.
Designated by Senate President: one vacancy
Designated by House Speaker: Sheila E. Hixson
Governmental representatives appointed by Governor: vacancy, State Dept. of Education; Polly B. Harrison, M.D., Dept. of Health & Mental Hygiene; vacancy, Dept. of Human Resources; Deborah A. Unitus, Judiciary; Patricia C. Jessamy, State's Attorney, Baltimore City.
Appointed by Governor to 3-year terms: Joyce Bonnett, 1998; Dorothy V. Harris, 1998; Deborah R. Stark, 1998; Delores F. Baden, Ed.D., 1999; Sally J. Michel, 1999; Wilbert H. Sirota, Esq., 1999; Alfred A. Hopkins, 2000; A. G. Newmyer III, 2000; two vacancies.
DIRECTOR
Kenneth H. Rumsey, Director
(410) 767-6212
e-mail: ken@mail.ocyf.state.md.us
Appointed by Special Secretary for Children, Youth, & Families:
Co-Chair: Louise J. Corwin, Director, Early Childhood & Head Start Partnerships
Co-Chair: Kay Mullican, President, Maryland Head Start Association
Lois Bell; Olivia Biggs; Fannie F. Buchanan; Joan Y. Case; Michael Chapman; Tearesa L. French; Mary M. Gunning; Sarah Hall; Linda M. Heisner; Dan Hellerbach; Kathy S. Hepburn; Patricia A. Jennings; Carlethea Johnson; Rose Ann Meinecke, R.N.; Marla T. Owen; Paul Pittman; Stephen Rohde; Charlene H. Uhl; Monica Vacca; Nancy Vorobey; Edward Young.
Bernard Guyer, M.D., Chair (chosen by Governor), 1998
Appointed by Governor to 3-year terms: Diane K. Fitzwater, R.N.; Preston M. Gazaway III, M.D.; David A. Nagey, M.D. Terms expire 1998.
Eileen Ehudin-Pagano, C.N.M.; Ronald L. Gutberlet, M.D.; Carol B. Payne, R.N.; John M. Ryan, M.D. Terms expire 1999.
Mary L. Harless; George R. Huggins, M.D.; Anne Swisher; Dorothy L. Powell, Ed.D. Term expires 2000.
one vacancy
Nominated by Senate President: Barbara A. Hoffman
Nominated by House Speaker: Marsha G. Perry
Ex officio: Linda S. Thompson, Dr.P.H., Special Secretary for Children, Youth, & Families; Russell W. Moy, M.D., designee of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene; Alvin C. Collins, Secretary of Human Resources; Patricia A. Flowers-Coulson, Esq., Director, Governor's Council on Adolescent Pregnancy; Vicki L. Taliaferro, R.N., Specialist, School Health Services, Division of Compensatory Education & Support Services, State Dept. of Education; Susan J. Tucker, M.D., Chief, Division of Maternal & Child Health, Medical Care Policy Administration, Dept. of Health & Mental Hygiene.
Vanessa E. Cullins, M.D., Chair (chosen by Governor), 1998
Appointed by Governor to 3-year terms: Christy L. Haugh, 1995; Allen A. Herman, M.D., 1995; Rita A. Kerrick, 1995; Selwyn Ivan Ray, 1995; Danielle James, student, 1996; Melanie Sinnott, student, 1996; Hal Donofrio, 1997; Alain Joffe, M.D., 1997; Vivian I. Washington, 1997; Daniel H. Framm, M.D., 1998; Sana F. Shtasel, Esq., 1998; Delores G. Kelley; Ruth M. Kirk.
Ex officio: Frederick W. Puddester, Secretary of Budget & Management; James D. Fielder, Jr., Ph.D, Acting Secretary of Business & Economic Development; Martin P. Wasserman, M.D., J.D., Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene; Alvin C. Collins, Secretary of Human Resources; Vicki L. Taliaferro, R.N., designee of State Superintendent of Schools; Linda S. Thompson, Dr.P.H., Special Secretary for Children, Youth, & Families.
MARYLAND MAKING THE GRADE
Donna Behrens, R.N., Director (410) 767-4269
OMBUDSMAN
Earl El-Amin, Director (410) 767-6207
SYSTEMS INTEGRATION
Heather Callister, Director
(410) 767-6208
e-mail: heather@mail.ocyf.state.md.us
fax: (410) 333-5248
Chair: Heather Callister, designee of Special Secretary for Children, Youth, & Families
Ex officio: Carol Ann Baglin, designee of State Superintendent of Schools; Al Zachik, M.D., designee of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene; Grace E. Turner, designee of Secretary of Human Resources; Walter G. R. Wirshing, designee of Secretary of Juvenile Justice.
Ex officio (nonvoting): Beatrice M. Rodgers, Director, Office for Individuals with Disabilities
Margaret Ann Nolan, Counsel
Ex officio: Jean E. Clarren, designee of Secretary of Human Resources; Sylvia Staples, designee of Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene; Robert W. Geddes, designee of Secretary of Juvenile Justice; Virginia L. Cieslicki, designee of State Superintendent of Schools.
Nonvoting members: James P. McComb, Maryland Association of Residential Facilities for Youth; Diane Sakwa, parent representative; one vacancy.
MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
David Ayer, Director
(410) 767-6214
e-mail: david_a@mail.ocyf.state.md.us
PERSONNEL, PROCUREMENT, & PURCHASING
Pamela A. Johnson, Manager (410) 767-4662
RESEARCH, EVALUATION, & PLANNING
Margaret Williams, Director (410) 767-6214
INTERAGENCY FUNDING STRATEGIES & RATES
Charles Spannare, Director (410) 767-0854
SUBCABINET FUND ADMINISTRATION
Vacancy, Manager (410) 767-4160
EARLY CHILDHOOD PARTNERSHIPS
In 1997, renamed Early Childhood and Head Start Partnerships.
INFANTS & TODDLERS PROGRAM
In 1997, transferred to Division of Special Education, State Department of Education and renamed Maryland Infants and Toddlers, Preschool Services Branch (Chapter 386, Acts of 1997).
PROGRAM & POLICY DEVELOPMENT DIVISION
Abolished in 1997.
SERVICE INTEGRATION DIVISION
Renamed Systems Integration in 1997.
SYSTEM INTEGRATION SUPPORT DIVISION
Renamed Service Integration Division in 1996.
© Copyright July 06, 1998 Maryland State Archives